Title: 水潤滑下鈦配對之磨潤特性研究

Keywords: 接觸電阻 鈦自配 水潤滑; 動態監控; Electrical contact resistance; Self-mate titanium pairs; Water lubrication; Dynamic monitoring

Abstract: 本研究團隊過去已成功發展摩擦帶電機制成為動態監控金屬薄膜磨潤性質的新方法,並且發現不管是就靈敏性或判別性之考量,上述此種新方法均優於傳統以摩擦係數監控的方式,但卻因導電特性之限制而只侷限在導體對導體材料之配對,因此進一步發展以接觸電阻動態監控金屬對金屬於空氣中磨潤特性以及磨耗機制的新方法,並已成功判斷界面間化學反應物。本研究係進一步利用往復摩擦試驗機暨量測系統,動態量測水中摩擦界面之接觸電阻及摩擦係數對應於滑動距離之連續變化,以監控純鈦配對於水中產生化學反應物時對接觸電阻之影響,並依據接觸電阻之變化而動態判別界面之化學反應物。並同時量測磨耗損失量及以SEM 觀察微米級材料轉移現象,以詳細研究鈦對鈦配對之水中磨潤行為。綜合實驗結果可發現水潤滑極具有研究價值。

The novel method of using continuous tribo-electrification variations to monitor the dynamic tribological properties between metal films has been applied successfully by the authors. The method was shown to produce clear and strong signals, superior to monitoring continuous friction coefficient variations. However, the above method was only shown to be suitable for the tested metal pairs that were studied. Therefore, this study investigates the novel method of using electrical contact resistance variations for monitoring the tribological properties and the wear mechanisms of titanium pairs. Moreover, the new method has great potential for monitoring the chemical reactions between the interfaces. The experiment was conducted on a purposed-designed friction tester with a suitable measuring system. In order to investigate the chemical reactions of titanium (Ti) sliding against Ti under water lubrication, the continuous variations of electrical contact resistance and friction coefficient were measured. Wear loss was measured by an accuracy balance and scan electron microscopy was used to observe the microstructures and of material transfer. Therefore, the tribological properties of titanium pairs under water lubrication can be investigated in detail. All of the experimental results demonstrated that the water lubrication has great potential for the research.