Title: 亞硝酸(HONO)形成機制對空氣品質模式(CMAQ)模擬結果之影響效應研究

Abstract: 目前學界廣泛使用之空氣品質模式大多並未包含亞硝酸之反應機制(HONO),包括4.6 版以前的美國環保署發佈之Models-3/CMAQ 空氣品質模式。然而台灣地區常於夜間偵測到相當高濃度的HONO,因此造成HONO 濃度在模擬與實測值間具有相當大的誤差。文獻指出夜間高濃度HONO 主要來自於HONO 的異相反應機制,而HONO 為凌晨時重要的OH 來源之一,因此高濃度HONO 常會導致隔日較高的臭氧濃度發生。相關文獻亦指出在空氣品質模式中加入HONO 的表面反應機制後,將會導致隔日的臭氧濃度高於未加入此一反應機制約10ppb 左右,此均顯示HONO 反應機制的重要性。但由於HONO 的反應機制具有太多的不確定因素(包括反應機制本身與反應機制的反應速率常數等),因此雖然最新的Models-3/CMAQ 第4.7 版已加入HONO 的異相與表面反應機制於模式中,不過仍須檢驗此機制於台灣地區的適用性。本計畫收集台灣地區曾進行過的HONO 田野調查,發現都會區發生高HONO 的濃度範圍約在2.3~8ppb 之間,而郊區則大約僅有0.4ppb 左右。至於高濃度發生的時段,大多在夜間時段產生。詳細資料如下:台北盆地的亞硝酸濃度約為0.5~5.1ppb 左右,其中夜間濃度又比日間濃度稍高(Chen et al.,2003);台中市區曾經測得亞硝酸濃度為0.05ppb~8ppb 左右,其中低濃度亞硝酸發生於10-14 點及14-18點之間,夜間濃度則可能由於異相反應造成較高的濃度(Chen et al., 2008);中部地區都會區與郊區的亞硝酸濃度差異研究中,發現都會區亞硝酸濃度可高達2.3~5.6ppb 之間,但郊區測站則僅有0.4ppb左右的濃度,顯示亞硝酸在不同區域的濃度差異相當大(Chen et al., 2007)。吳(2006)分析南部地區亦發現亞硝酸濃度於夜間具有高濃度,濃度可達約4ppb 左右。本研究模擬結果發現,HONO 產生高濃度的隔天會有較高臭氧濃度發生,此一現象在5/10~5/12的模擬期間更為明顯。根據台灣過去的HONO 田野調查發現,都會區的HONO 濃度大約於夜間有較高的濃度,而且濃度大多在2~5ppb 以上,但本研究模擬的結果發現,HONO 濃度僅達1ppb 的濃度水準,且模式模擬機制中是否加入異相反應(aero4, aero5)對於HONO 濃度的影響相當小,顯示應有其他未包括在模式中的HONO 反應機制在內。由於HONO 濃度對於臭氧有相當明顯的影響,同時,Wu and Tsai(2007)加入EC 表面反應生成的HONO 濃度機制到模式中,可發現臭氧濃度可提升10ppb 以上。由此結論可推測,雖然美國Models3 建議EC 的HONO 表面反應產生的速度很容易衰減,因此該效應可予以忽略。但台灣地區擁有較高密度的機動車輛,車輛產生較高濃度的煙塵(soot)與國外的情況不同。因此,本研究之結果建議模式應納入EC 的HONO 表面反應機制,以使模式模擬結果更為精確。

Field studies show that high HONO concentration might be formed by heterogeneous reactions at night time. HONO could be the major source of OH radical in the early morning. This phenomenon could influence the ozone concentrations at daytime. However, popular air quality models do not contain these heterogeneous mechanisms of HONO. Some simulation works show that ozone concentration could be raised about 10 ppb when they added the HONO heterogeneous reaction on the EC surface. Although the latest version of Models-3/CMAQ air quality model (version 4.7) released by US EPA has contained HONO heterogeneous mechanisms, the uncertainty reaction rate constant still need to be studied. High HONO concentrations have been monitored at night time in Taiwan. The air pollution emissions and meteorology are not consistent with other studies. Thus, the effect of HONO heterogeneous reaction mechanisms for simulation results of air quality model should be still studied. In this study, the HONO concentrations monitored by field studies in Taiwan will be collected. Latest version of CMAQ (v4.7) air quality model will be used to simulate the influence of HONO heterogeneous reactions. New Asia emission data based on year 2006 released by US EPA and newest Taiwan Emission Database System (TEDS) are used. The mechanism parameters, especially HONO heterogeneous reaction rate constant will be modified basing on research results and monitored concentrations in Taiwan.