Title: 紀念場域、歷史的重新書寫與再現:228 事件紀念物設置於台灣都市空間所呈現的歷史新意義

Keywords: 228紀念碑 都市空間; 歷史意義; 紀念物; 紀念; 再現

Abstract: 228 事件的發生距今已有60 年的時間,過去針對此事件的相關研究,大多數是針對族群歷史、國族認同、社會政治理論與現象之探討。此研究則是從空間領域的範疇來討論228 事件紀念碑/紀念公園的設置,與紀念碑在空間中所呈現的多重歷史意義。228 事件的歷史仍處在一個被許多矛盾的歷史所構成的過程當中,存在於其中特殊的元素通常是尚未經過對決的相互矛盾的敘事,如:屠殺事件的起因、隨之而生的痛苦、參與的加害者、

與台灣族群之間失和的影響等,這些元素也成為228 紀念碑於社會論述中形成一定程度的影響。

爭取設置紀念碑的過程成為紀念228 事件的重要儀式之一,因此其設置的地點與都市位置則是隨之而來爭取的一項元素。本研究的重點在於探討設置於台灣並且與228 事件發生地相關的6 處228 紀念碑/紀念公園為主,由設置的地點與設置的過程,自個人與文化記憶中切入,探討記憶轉化歷史的一部分之後,關於事件的紀念意義如何被呈現。由研究中得知,地點的決定除了與事件的發生具聯繫關係之外,也代表了紀念碑在都市空間中扮演的角色期待,紀念碑設置的過程亦是進行紀念的方式之一,更往往是呈現歷史新意義的紀念形式,本研究亦將「紀念碑」與「追念形式」進行詳細的釐清,藉由228 紀念碑的分類來探討事件本身的歷史經由場所的選擇與設置的宗旨所產生的歷史新意義。

The 228 Incident has now provided a 60 year long unbroken period of research that relates to reconstruction and contradiction of the history. Previously, academic research and analysis in this field have concentrated on questions of historical ethnicity, national identity and theories of social politics and phenomena, etc. With this research, the author will explore spatial aspects concerning the erection of these monuments, memorials parks with particular emphasis on their multifaceted historical meanings so that the conflicting narrative becomes entrenched in hidden elemental specificity. For example the causes for the genocide perpetrated, and their effects, which brought about very real suffering and severe ethnical tensions, have a large part to play in the thinking behind the erection of these monuments throughout Taiwanese society.

This research mainly concentrates on 6 monuments which were erected in Taiwan close to the location of the historical events so that the actual physical relationship between the occurrences and the historical monuments are clear. The motivation for the erection of historical monuments was principally commemorative, followed by site selection and then actual building work. Somewhat less apparent are the consequences of the insertion of the monuments into the urban townscape and the resulting new emergent historical significance of the 228 Incident. This study has contributed on the notion of monuments as symbolic representations of memory transformations, together with their site selection process, which represent their roles in urban context and the new historical meanings that emerges from the whole process and it also form the principal stimulus of this work.