Title: 人臉特徵於身份確認上的應用

Keywords: 身份確認 人臉 影像處理; 特徵向量 identity verification face image processing eigenvector

Abstract: 隨著科技的發展,許多機密性文件的保存與使用者身份的管理變得格外的重要。舉凡門禁管制系統、金融管理、犯罪偵查與電腦認證等等,都是需要借助一套強而有力的身份確認系統。所以身份確認技術在二十一世紀的資訊化社會中將扮演愈來愈重要的角色,如何建構一套既安全又便捷的身份確認系統是目前學界與業界都很熱衷的研究課題。本研究應用臉部特徵點的技術,發展出一套臉部特徵的身份確認系統。本系統利用臨界值法、邊緣偵測、影像外形處理與影像投影等基本影像處理自動找出特徵點的座標後,計算出其所對應的特徵向量組合。在比對方面,由於特徵向量代表每個身份的特徵值,因此本研究利用歐幾里德距離和漢明距離之差異值計算法來比對特徵向量間的相似程度,以達成辨識的目標。在完成理論的推演後,本研究除產生一完整的演算法則外,最後並以實際人臉影像來驗證本研究所提之身份確認系統的實際功效。

Along the modern technology development, the preservation of many confidentialdocuments and the management of user identity have become more important. It may includethe entrance control system, financial management, criminal detection, and computercertification etc., which all require a set of strong identity verification system. Therefore,identity verification technique will play a more important role in the information-intensivesociety of the 21st century, and how to construct a set of safe and convenient identityverification system has been the hot study topic in the academic and industrial field.This study used the technique of feature points to develop a set of identity verificationsystem with facial features. In this system, the basic image processing techniques includingthresholding method, edge detection, image form treatment and image projection etc, are usedto find out the coordinates of feature points automatically, and then to calculate theircombination of corresponding eigenvectors. On the comparison aspect, due to the eigenvectorincludes the eigenvalues of each identity, therefore, this study has made the use of differencevalue calculation methods including Euclidean distance and Hamming distance to compareand to check the degree of similarity among the eigenvector to achieve the goal ofidentification. Upon completion of the theoretical inference, this study, in addition to producea complete calculation method, has also proved the practical effect of the identity verificationsystem with features obtained from face images.