Title: 線性空間的構築美學—台灣橋樑空間形式轉化邏輯之探討

Keywords: 線性空間 空間形式轉化; 構築美學; Linear Spaces; Spatial Form Transformation; Architectonic Aesthetics

Abstract: 在文明的發展過程中,人類利用週邊的天然材料建造橋樑,作為交通串聯的載體,為斷絕的兩點間建立起連繫,提供人們在此通行、休憩與活動。營造了水平桁橋、拱形橋、桁架橋、吊橋,與亭、廊相結合的風雨橋,新式斜張橋與鋼架預力混凝土橋的發展歷程。本研究探討台灣橋樑空間營造的變遷過程,透過文獻回顧與田野調查的方式,對橋樑的空間構成方式進行觀察與分析。以Christopher Alexander 所著《建築模式語言》的理論架構,分析橋樑空間形式轉化的構成邏輯與空間的模式。Santiago Calatrava 曾說他的設計是在追尋材料構築的可能性,運用壓力,張力,扭力等各種應力,以取得材料與應力的極致平衡(陳維褀,1998)。在台灣橋樑的構築歷程中,依著不同時期的營造技術,形構橋樑空間的美學特質。清代時期的糯米橋、日據時期的台北大橋、美援時期的西螺大橋,反應著當時的營造技術與美學形式。這些橋樑空間的營造,提供交通過道的空間連結。近期林秋芸長福橋徒步街設計、廖偉立王功景觀橋之設計案例,重新思考了線性橋體空間形式意義上的轉化,突破既有交通機能的單一思考,發展空間、建構了場所。藉由這一研究經驗的分析與探討,詮釋橋樑空間的構成邏輯與形式轉化的歷程,以關注前人營造的價值與美學意涵。

During the development of civilization, natural materials are used to build bridges as the carrier of transportation between two separated points for people to pass through, rest and hold activities. The design of bridge has walked through a long process from horizontal pontoon bridge, arc bridge, truss bridge, suspension bridge, covered bridge coupled with kiosk or corridor, to new-style cable-stayed bridge and steel structure prestressed concrete bridge. This research probes into the evolvement of spatial form of bridges in Taiwan, and analyzes the spatial construction of bridges through review of literatures and field survey. The construction logics of spatial form transformation and the patterns of space of bridges are analyzed in this paper based on the theoretical structure brought forward by Christopher Alexander in his book, A Pattern Language. Santiago Calatrava once said that his design was to seek for the possibilities of construction of materials and apply pressure, tensile force, twisting force and other stresses to reach the perfect balance between materials and stresses (Chen, Wei-Chi, 1998). During the evolution of bridge architectonics in Taiwan, different aesthetic characteristics of bridge space are formed according to the construction techniques of different periods. The Luomi Bridge built in the Qing Dynasty, the Taipei Bridge in the Japanese Colonial Period, and the Siluo Bridge in the US Aid Period all embody the construction techniques and aesthetic forms of the corresponding periods. The bridges provide spatial connection of transportation passages. The recent Changfu Bridge Walking Street Design by Lin Chiu-yun and the Wanggong Scenic Bridge Design by Liao Wei-li considered the transformation of linear space of bridges. Breaking through from the single consideration of transportation functions, the design schemes expanded spaces and build places. Based on analysis and discussion on these research experiences, the forming logics of bridge spaces and the process of form transformation are interpreted to pay attention to the value and aesthetic meaning contributed by the previous researchers.