Title: NB-IoT於智慧農業之應用

其他題名: Smart Agricultural Applications with NB-IoT

Keywords: 窄帶物聯網;NB-IoT;智慧農業;物聯網;遠端監控

Abstract: 隨著物聯網通訊技術與智慧科技的快速發展,國內農業智慧化的相關應用亦應運而生。所謂智慧化農業乃藉由各種感測裝置及物聯網絡,將農業各種種植與環境相關參數傳回監控伺服器,並透過大數據收集與智慧化分析,進行智慧化的遠端監測與控制,以提升產能、品質與競爭力。農業物聯網的架構可分為三層,分別為環境感知層、網路層及應用層,而網路層大多結合有線、無線的網絡來進行感測資料及控制信號的傳輸,以達到即時監控的目的[1~2]。但對於偏遠地區,架接有線網路,工程浩大且費用昂貴,因此,如何降低通訊建置成本,是當前智慧農業的一大課題。本研究將以偏遠地區之溫室農業為例,使用窄帶物聯網(Narrow Band Internet of Things, NB-IoT)通訊技術,以達到遠端監控的功能。NB-IoT通訊技術具有穿透牆壁和金屬導管的長距離傳播特性,且其低功耗優勢使NB-IoT設備保持長續航力。本研究將使用NB-IoT通訊設備結合微控制器(Microcontroller Unit)及各種感測器進行資料採集與傳輸,包含環境溫濕度、露點溫度、環境光照、土壤酸鹼值、CO2等感測值,經由4G基地台網絡將各種感測值傳回後端伺服器,亦可透過本系統傳輸控制信號進行遠端設備控制,包括抽水泵、風扇、燈光及一般機電設備排程控制,並開發APP進行即時監測、歷史圖表、訊息推播、警報設定、電器控制的監控系統功能。

With the raPid development of IoT communication and intelligent technology, the applications of intelligent agriculture is also moving forward in more positive footsteps in Taiwan. The smart agriculture can transfer various agricultural related parameters of planting and environment back to the monitoring server through various sensing devices and the IoT network. It also can execute intelligent remote monitoring and control to enhance productivity, quality and competitiveness by big data collection and intelligent analysis.The architecture of the Internet of Things in agriculture mainly consists of three layers which are environment perception layer, transportation layer and application layer. In the network layer, it mostly combines wired and wireless networks to transmit sensing data and control signals for real-time monitoring and control purposes[1] [2]. However, the construction of wired network engineering project in remote areas is huge and expensive. Therefore, how to reduce the cost of communication construction is a major issue of intelligent agriculture in remote area at present.This study will take greenhouse agriculture in remote areas as an example, utilizing Narrow Band Internet of Things(NB-IoT) communication technology to achieve the function of remote monitoring and control. NB-IoT communication technology has long-distance propagation characteristics that can penetrate walls and metal catheters. Furthermore, the advantages of its low power consumption can keep its battery lifespan longer. In this project, NB-IoT combines with a microcontroller and various sensors to collect and transmit data, including ambient temperature and humidity, dew point temperature, ambient lighting, soil pH, CO2 and other sensing values. Through the 4G base station network, various sensing values are transmitted back to the back-end server. The system also can transmit remote control signals to control the equipments, including pumps, fans, lighting, and general mechanical equipment. The App has been developed as well for the monitoring and control systems that implement the functions of immediate monitoring, charts of historical data, message push, alarm settings, and electric appliance control etc.