题名: 建構資料視覺化圖表應用於教育學習—以學習動機型態策略數據為例

其他題名: Constructing Data Visualization Charts for Educational Learning: Taking Learning Motivation Strategy Data as an Example

关键词: 數據分析;資料視覺化;學習動機;學習策略

摘要: 本研究針對大學生學習動機型態策略問卷為數據資料,而問卷採用美國學者所編製之學習動機與學習策略量表來設計。主要想將傳統產出圖表的繁雜程序簡易化並由系統資料庫來呈現,且還能讓數據保留於雲端資料庫中,以解決資料無法安全保存的問題,因而開發一套線上資料數據視覺化系統介面。系統部分使用者透過網頁介面(CodeIgniter Web Framework),把資料上傳寫入資料庫(MySQL),而儲存於資料庫的內容皆是文字、數值型態為主,而後端資料藉由伺服端描述語言(PHP),將數據資料統計彙整與運算再從資料庫帶出並呈現給使用者。問卷經施測普查後,由初步篩選分出有效及無效問卷,再將數據輸出為Excel檔案,當行政人員對於Excel函式庫較為不熟悉的話則會在數據視覺化上遇到瓶頸。為了這樣的問題本研究將讓使用者把最終數據資料彙整後透過開發之PHP視覺化圖表平臺,以更便利的分類模式與互動式圖表可讓使用者快速了解數據資料的資訊並進行篩選統計分析等功能,以利學校行政單位瞭解學生之學習現況。

This study is based on the data model of college students' motivation model, and the questionnaire is designed by the American university students' learning motivation and learning strategy scale. It mainly wants to simplify the complicated procedures of traditional output charts and from the system database. To present, and to keep the data in the cloud database to solve the problem that the data can not be safely stored, develop a set of online data visualization system interface.Some users of the system upload the data into the database (MySQL) through the web interface (CodeIgniter Web Framework), and the contents stored in the database are mainly text and numerical types, while the back-end data is described by the server-side description language. (PHP), the data data statistics and operations are taken out from the database and presented to the user for browsing.After the questionnaire was tested, the valid and invalid questionnaires were separated from the preliminary screening, and the data was exported to the Excel file. When the administrative staff is not familiar with Excel, they will encounter bottlenecks in data visualization. For this kind of problem, this study will allow users to integrate the final data and then develop the PHP visual chart platform. With more convenient classification mode and interactive charts, users can quickly understand the data and filter statistical analysis. And other functions to facilitate the school administrative unit to understand the current situation of students.