Title: 以單一管理界面實現虛擬化與容器同時應用於教學之研究

其他題名: Use Single Management Web Interface to Control Virtual Machines and Containers in Teaching Situation

Keywords: 虛擬化;容器;教學環境;oVirt;Kubernetes;動態資源限制 virtualization;container;teaching environment;oVirt;Kubernetes;dynamic resources restriction

Abstract: 近年來,資訊產業透過伺服器虛擬化技術,來提高伺服器資源的使用率,並且降低實體伺服器的建置數量。在傳統的虛擬機器運作中,以完整的作業系統,來解決雲端運算的彈性調度功能。過程中,完整作業系統的使用,卻產生實體硬體資源的浪費。為了解決硬體資源浪費的問題,另一種虛擬化技術「容器(Container)」便開始興起。由於容器技術可使用輕量化的系統,因而能夠啟動更多的服務。虛擬化軟體的管理程式區分為兩種,一種是虛擬機器的管理軟體,另一種是容器的雲端應用程式。卻沒有將兩個虛擬化技術整合起來的管理介面,也沒有專門應用於教學的環境使用。本研究主要透過管理虛擬機器的oVirt軟體,並使用UI Plugin功能整合Kubernetes的容器管理,以達成同時管理虛擬機器與容器的虛擬化技術並將其應用於教學環境中。除此之外,在全系統高負載的情況下,加入動態虛擬機器資源限制機制,對虛擬機器進行資源限制,使整體系統可以穩定運作。另外在此統一運作的界面下,我們開發課程管理機制,讓教師與管理員可以依照課程性質不同,選擇適合的虛擬化技術。我們也製作專屬的學生端操作界面,讓學生可以主動管理自己的虛擬化課程。本研究經過測試後,可使用2台記憶體超過64G以上的伺服器,即可順利達成60台虛擬機器的課程環境;然而,在單純的資料庫課程,如果我們採用容器機制來執行該課程,即可大量降低資源的損耗。本研究最大的貢獻,即是以單一管理界面,配合虛擬機與容器來改善教學之環境。

In recent years, the information technology industry employing server’s virtualization technology to increase the usage of server’s resources and reduce practical quantities of server’s establishments. Traditionally, the operation of virtual machine which using complete operation system to manage flexible dispatch function of cloud computation. In the process the usage of the whole operation system could induce waste of practical hardware resources. The virtualization technology, Container, which came up with the idea of trying to sort out the problem of wasting hardware resources. The Container technology could apply thin systems which started up many more services. There were two kinds of virtualization management software. One was virtual machine management software, and the other was Container’s cloud application. There neither had integrated management interface consist of two virtualization technologies, nor specific application on teaching environment.In this research we utilized oVirt virtual machine management software to achieve managing virtual machine and Container’s virtualization technology at the same time and applying to teaching environment. We applied the UI Plugin function, one component of oVirt, to integrate Kubernetes for Container management. Furthermore, under highly loading circumstances over all systems we added dynamic virtual machine resources restriction mechanism upon virtual machines to proceed resources restrictions in order to enable the entire system could stably in operation. On the other hand, we developed course management mechanism which allowed teachers and administrators could choose adequate virtualization technology according to individual attribute of courses under the unified operational interface. We produced exclusive student-end operation interface which students could actively manage their own virtual curriculum.Two servers with over 64G memories could successfully accomplish the operation which needed 60 virtual machine’s course. However, in simple database course we could largely bring down the loss of resources while we used Container mechanism to deal with. The contribution of this study was one single management interface associated virtual machine with Container to improve teaching environment.