Title: 政黨初選候選人媒體策略研究分析—以2018年民進黨台南市長初選為例

其他題名: Media Stragtegy of Intra-Party Primary Election: A Case Study on Democratic Progressive Party's Primary in 2018 Tainan Mayoral Campaign

Keywords: 政黨;選舉;媒體策略;台南市長初選

Abstract: 本研究以2018年參加民進黨臺南市長初選六位候選人為主要研究對象,分析各候選人在媒體策略上的操作與運用,如何在初選民調脫穎而出;單一種媒體不可能覆蓋全部的目標市場,必須有目的、有計畫地用運多種媒體交叉組合展開競選傳播活動,而選舉除了傳統基層組織運作,候選人形象塑造、候選人和政策行銷宣傳、以及選戰策略的操作,皆成為選戰公關的主戰場。過去基層選舉運用的宣傳,以平面文宣、戶外廣告、報紙雜誌和電視電台廣告為主流,但隨著媒體演變的過程,以及社會氛圍脈動的迅速轉變,選民的思維不斷在改變。傳播媒體更因網路的因素,進入即時性與自媒體型態,因此選戰的模式、政黨的行為也與時俱進,宣傳媒體的搭配運用,直接跳進網路世界,從實際到虛擬,每個競選陣營都在判斷,要運用什麼模式來推銷候選人,才能讓選民看見候選人進而認同,這是所有候選人陣營想要探討的問題,此次的研究希望能夠探討選民對媒體策略的接受度,以及如何更有效地做媒體搭配,讓候選人能見度即時快速,有效且能夠深化,讓撲朔迷離的選情能夠更有跡可循。本研究架構以競選傳播策略擬定、競選傳播管道分析、媒體運用策略三個面向,初期分析候選人個人特質、競選主軸,中期分析候選人政見議題、晚期分析候選人攻、守策略,並以各個階段的民調數字做為策略成效的參考;研究發現候選人的媒體策略為自變項,每個階段的競選策略都需要運用媒體的特點傳播給選民,從初期認識候選人,中期了解候選人,晚期支持候選人的步調有節奏的累積高民調,最終各派系的資源、中間選民以及非原來的支持者都會產生磁吸效應,被吸向媒體高關注度與民調高支持度的候選人。

This study focuses on the six candidates in the Democratic Progressive Party's Tainan Mayor's primary election in 2018. It analyzes each candidate who uses the media strategy to stand out from the primary polls. It is impossible for a single media to cover all the target markets. Instead, there must be a purposeful and planned use of multiple media in campaign communication activities. In addition to the traditional grassroots organization operation, the key factors are the candidate image shaping, candidate and policy marketing propaganda, and the operation of the election strategy in the work of public relations for the election.In the past, the propaganda in grassroots elections was dominated by print, outdoor advertising, newspapers and magazines, and television and radio advertisements. However, with the rapid evolution of the media and the rapid changes in the social atmosphere, the thinking of voters is constantly changing. Moreover, the media enter the immediacy and self-media mode because of the factors of the Internet. Therefore, the mode of election campaigns and the behavior of political parties are changed with the times, including the use of propaganda media, the direct use of the Internet, and the change from real to virtual. Every candidate considers the relevant questions, for example, what model should be used to let him be more popular and so forth. This research hopes to explore the voters' acceptance degree for media strategy, and how to use the media combination so as to let candidates be rapidly understood by voters and the elections be more predicable.This research, structurally based on the campaign communication strategy, campaign communication pipeline analysis, and media application strategy (three levels), analyzes the candidate's personal traits and the main axis of the campaign at the initial time; candidate political issues at the mid-term; candidate attack and defense strategies at the late time. The poll data at each stage is used as a reference for strategic effectiveness. This research finds that the candidate's media strategy is an argument, with the campaign strategy at each stage that needs to use the characteristics of the media to communicate with voters, including the initial understanding on candidates, the understanding on candidates in the medium term, more voters to support candidates in the late time. Eventually, the faction resources, intermediate voters, and supporters (who were not originally supporters) will have a magnetic effect, which brings more attention to the candidates who have more supporters in polls.