Title: 台灣傳統照相館的源流、演變與時代意義—以約翰照相館為例

其他題名: Origin, Transformation and Era Significance of the Traditional Photography Studio of Taiwan: A Case Study of the John Photography Studio

Keywords: 約翰照相館;台灣傳統照相館;精炭筆畫師;家族照片

Abstract: 張有琛於1899年在台北開設「二有閣」寫真館,是台灣人最早開設的寫真館。1901年時,林草在台中創立林寫真館,同年施強也在鹿港開設二我寫真館。張有琛赴日本學習攝影術,林草在台灣向日本人習得攝影術,施強的攝影學習在香港,他們各自代表不同的攝影術源流。約翰照相館創立於1932年,歷經兩代經營,目前仍在營運。約翰照相館創辦人張約翰先生是基督教徒,其姑媽張聰明女士是馬偕牧師的夫人。張約翰原是炭精畫師(charcoal portrait artist),自修習得攝影術。照相館經營歷經日治與國民政府時期,在旗山鄰近地區留存許多作品。選擇約翰照相館作為個案研究,源自個人的家族照片。藉由約翰照相館的營運歷程與作品,本研究有三項結語。(1)在照相機不普及的年代,照相館作為常民生活紀錄與證件照的消費場所,意象化了時代性的生活與意識型態。(2)攝影媒材的演進是促成傳統照相館轉型的重要因素。大型閃燈與中片幅相機的問世,成就婚紗攝影。彩色沖印技術,促進攝影消費,是傳統照相館轉型成快速沖印店的因素。數位化使攝影普及,解構傳統照相館消費基礎。(3)藉由傳統照相館作品的歷史脈絡建立,回映過去社會、文化與政治的真實面。

In 1899, You-Chan Zhang founded “Eryouge” Photography Studio in Taipei, the pioneer among the Taiwanese. In 1901, Lin Photography Studio was established by Cao Lin in Taichung, and Er-Wo Photography Studio was also set up by Qiang Shi in the same year. Zhang acquired photography in Japan, Lin from Japanese people in Taiwan and Shi in Hong Kong. In fact, each of them represented distinctive genre of photography techniques. On the other hand, John Photography Studio was founded in 1932. It is still in operation after passing two generations. John Zhang, the founder, is a Christian, and his aunt, Ms. Zhang Cong-Ming, is Dr. Mackay's wife. Zhang was once a charcoal portrait artist and acquired photography technique through self-taught. The photography studio has been through Japanese Colonial Period and Nationalist Government, leaving plenty artworks in Qishan and neighboring area. We focus on John Photography Studio for case study owing to the owner’s personal family photographs. Through examining the operating history and artworks of John Photography Studio, we come to three conclusions. First, photography studios, as a place for recording people’s daily life and taking portrait photos, visualized the civil life and ideology of an era when cameras were not common. Second, the progress of photography media was one of the key factors urging the transformation of traditional photography studios. For example, the emergence of large-size photoflash and medium-format cameras accomplished wedding photography. In addition, color printing technique encouraged photography consumption, the reason for transforming traditional photography studios into fast printing ones. Also, with digitalization popularizing photography, the economic foundation of traditional photography studios was deconstructed. Third, through establishing and tracing the historical context of the photography studio, it reflected the reality of societies, cultures and politics in the past.