Title: 國民中學教師媒體素養教育認知與融入領域教學現況之研究—以臺南市國中為例

其他題名: A Study of Teachers' Knowledge of Media Literacy and Integrated Instruction in Junior High Schools of Tainan City

Keywords: 媒體;媒體素養教育;融入領域教學;臺南市國民中學教師 media;media literacy education;integrated instruction;teachers in junior high school in Tainan City

Abstract: 網路使用率攀升﹑媒體成為生活重要元素,帶來的影響不容小覷,假新聞充斥的世代,媒體素養教育的落實對青少年已是刻不容緩。事實上,每個人都應該要具備認識媒體、善用媒體、解讀媒體、批判並監督媒體的能力,尤其在《媒體素養教育政策白皮書》(教育部,2002中特別提出教師應發展和編撰媒體素養教育融入各學習領域的教材,協助青少年具備媒體素養,成為優質的閱聽人;另外在108科技領域課綱審議時,也特別在科技領域「學習內容」中加入了媒體識讀及資訊倫理,明定包括網路錯誤訊息的判斷及傳遞的不當性,都應在課程內加強,媒體素養教育之重要已不容忽視。 故本研究以臺南市國中教師為研究對象 ,期待能透過國中教師媒體素養教育認知與融入領域教學的現況調查,除了解台南市國中教師的媒體素養教育現況與融入領域教學的現況及所遇的困境與限制 ,更希望提供給教師作為教學設計於融入之參考依據,並做為未來媒體素養教育在國中階段推展之參考。本研究方法採用問卷調查法蒐集分析,研究對象為臺南市國民中學教師,總計發放 415份問卷,扣掉無效問卷 1 份,實際有效問卷 414份,佔98.5 %,以SPSS 統計軟體進行統計資料分析,將其結果、意義加以闡釋。依據資料分析之結果,本研究結論如下:1.臺南市國民中學教師媒體素養教育認知現況良好,達「中高程度」,其中以「影響和近用媒體」層面程度最佳,在「思辨媒體再現」的部分則仍有進步空間。2.國民中學教師媒體素養教育認知融入領域教學現況屬「中上程度」,其中以「教學素材」層面表現最佳,但在「教學評量」的運用則稍顯困難。3.臺南市國民中學教師媒體素養教育認知與融入領域教學有顯著正相關,媒體素養教育認知程度較高者,其課程融入程度越高,遭遇困難則越少。4.不同性別、服務年資、任教領域及是否參加研習之不同背景變項教師在其「媒體素養教育認知」上具有顯著差異。5.不同性別、任教領域、學校規模、是否研習及是否閱讀《白皮書》之不同背景變項教師在「融入領域教學」上具有顯著差異。

Increasing network usage and using media in daily life bring significant effects. With more and more misinformation and disinformation nowadays, implementations of media literacy for teenagers need to be dealt with immediately. In fact, everyone needs the abilities of understanding media, using media well, interpreting media, criticizing and supervising media. Policy White Paper on Media Literacy Education, from Ministry of Education 2002, proposed that teachers should develop and compile teaching material for media literacy and integrated instruction to assist teenagers to become good audiences with media literacy. Besides, media literacy and information ethics are added to learning contents of science and technology field at the curriculum guidelines review meeting. Distinctions between facts and fiction or improper distribution of information on the Internet should be emphasized in the learning contents. The importance of media literacy education can not be ignored. The study aims to explore the implementation of media literacy education and integrated instruction by teachers in junior high schools in Tainan City. In addition to understanding the predicaments and limits, the study can be served as reference to teaching material designed by junior high school teachers and development of media literacy education in junior high schools in the future. The research adopted Questionnaire to collect and analyze data, and the participants are teachers in junior high schools in Tainan City. Four hundred fifteen questionnaires were distributed. 415 questionnaires were collected, 414 of which were valid with 98.5 % response rate. The data were compiled and analyzed with Software SPSS, which revealed the following results:1. Teachers in junior high schools in Tainan City have an upper-intermediate level of media literacy awareness, with “media access” being the most understood, and “appraising media representation” being less understood. 2. Teachers generally are able to integrate media literacy into their teaching, especially in designing “teaching material”. The implementation of instruction evaluation is more difficult for teachers. 3. There is significant relation between teachers’ awarenesses of media literacy and integrated instruction. The higher the teachers’ awareness, the higher the teachers’ implementation. Teachers with higher implementation encountered less difficulties.4. There are significant differences in teachers’ media literacy with different genders, durations of service, fields of teaching, and participation in related workshops.5. There are significant differences in teachers’ integrated instruction with different genders, fields of teaching, sizes of schools, participation in related workshops and understanding of Policy White Paper on Media Literacy Education. Based on the results, some suggestions were proposed for teachers in junior highschools, school administration departments, education administration departments, and future researchers