Title: 從媒體應用角度探究社區發展之現況─以台南市關廟區埤頭社區為例

其他題名: Exploring the Current State of Community Development from the Perspective of Media Application: A Case of PiTou Community, Guanmiao District, Tainan

Keywords: 埤頭社區;社區發展;社區營造;媒體應用

Abstract: 二次大戰結束後,1960年代由聯合國專家引介推動社區發展,1970年代台灣的社區發展有如雨後春筍般極盛一時。文建會於1994年首度提出「社區總體營造」的政策計畫,此後台灣的社區發展可說更是日益蓬勃發展。社區發展可說是一種由下而上、社區自主,居民參與的制度,也可視為一種理念、一種社會運動,藉由社區居民參與公共事務,凝聚社區共識,建構社區生命共同體的概念。社區發展的推動成效不斐,但也面臨了新的問題與考驗──全球化衝擊、數位科技日新月異影響。網際網路加上新媒體(社群媒體)的普遍廣泛使用,影響到現今社區的發展。 本研究蒐集有關社區發展、社區營造、媒體傳播模式等相關資料,以及實際參與之田野調查資料;進一步整理出埤頭社區現況資料,及近年來媒體應用之成效。針對埤頭社區所處內在、外在環境的評估,以SWOT分析了解本身的優勢、劣勢及外在的威脅與機會。本研究將從社群媒體應用的角度──傳播模式,以共創、交互、參與、分享、聚合五個特點為核心,來作分析、比較、歸納。以實例比較不同社區之社區社群媒體FB內容在互動性、故事性、趣味性、融和性、時事性的差異性比較;從而得知埤頭社區社群媒體FB內容的問題點所在。由此得到結論,進一步提出相關建議供參考運用。解決方法與策略如下:一、將社群媒體FB的傳播效益列為重點工作項目;二、將無給職的社區幹部變為有給職;三、與其他社區社群媒體平台交流合作;四、長期聘僱社群媒體FB的管理者,解決人力資源的問題;五、充實軟硬體及相關週邊設備;六、從「文化部-臺灣社區通」、「文化局-台南市社區總體營造資訊網」兩大社區入口網站了解目前社造脈動及訊息。

After the end of the Second World War, as the development of community was recommended and promoted by the UN specialists in the 1960s, in the 1970s, the development of communities in Taiwan prospered, emerging like mushrooms after rain. CCA put forward the policy plan of “overall building of community” for the first time in the year 1994. Afterwards, it can be argued that the development of community in Taiwan became even more and more vigorous day by day. It can be said that the development of community is a system that is from bottom to top, autonomously managed by the community, and participated by the residents. It can also be seen as a concept or a social movement, through which the residents of the community take part in public affairs, build community consensus and establish a community with shared life. Remarkable results have been achieved in community development, however, new issues and challenges are also encountered: the impact of globalization, and the effect of the ever changing digital technology. The fact that internet and new media (community media) are widely used affects the development of community nowadays. This study collected the relevant data concerning community development, community building and media communication model etc., as well as the data from the field research that actually happened; then further sorted out the data on the current situation in Pitou Community, and the achievements of media application in the recent years. For the evaluation of the internal and external environment in which Pitou Community is located, SWOT analysis was adopted to analyze its own advantages, disadvantages, and external threats and opportunities. This study will carry out the analysis, comparison and summary from the perspective of the application of community media──communication model, while focusing on the five features of co-creation, interaction, participation, sharing and aggregation. Cases will be deployed to compare the differences in the interaction, storytelling, entertainment, integration and topicality of the FB contents of the community media in different communities; so that the problems can be discerned in the FB contents of the community media of Pitou Community. The conclusion is thus drawn, and the relevant suggestions are then brought forward for references and applications. The solutions and strategies are as follows: 1. list the communication benefits of the FB community media as the key work project; 2. assign a position to the community leaders without a designated position; 3. communicate and collaborate with the other community media platforms; 4. employ an administrator on a long term basis for the community media FB and solve the human resource issues; 5. enrich and improve the hardware and software, and the relevant peripheral equipment; 6. learn about the current community pulses and information from the two major community portal sites: “Taiwai Community Expert by the Ministry of Culture” and “Information network for overall community building in Tainan by the Cultural Bureau”.