Title: 動畫中動物角色的演進—以《動物方城市》為案例研究

其他題名: The Evolution of Animal Characters in Animation: A Case Study of Zootopia

Keywords: 動物角色;動畫;《動物方城市》;迪士尼; Animal Characters;Animation;Zootopia;Disney

Abstract: 本研究針對2016年迪士尼出品之動畫電影《動物方城市》中動物角色在故事敘述歷史脈絡中的形象演變。此部動畫中,每一種動物除了帶有觀眾對他們的傳統印象之外,也重新賦予牠們新的意義與價值。本研究擬用文獻分析法與文本分析法,分析以動物寓言相關文獻為主,以歸納過去文學中與早期迪士尼動畫中動物角色的形象與定位。以前述之歸納結果為基礎,最後深入探討《動物方城市》中兔子、狐狸、獅子、羊、牛之動物形象。將其與前述之歸納結果進行比較,觀察電影中的動物角色如何從文學—早期動畫—《動物方城市》的脈絡,承襲以往形象,並有何顛覆與創新。研究結果歸納:1.伊索寓言—反映現實世界。藉由動物角色所代表的特定價值,對當時代的社會現況做出批評、傳遞哲理。2.迪士尼—塑造夢幻理想王國。藉過去動物的既定形象,在當時社會氛圍中塑造出夢幻理想王國,表達對理想的嚮往。3.動物方城市—回應現實,追求理想。《動物方城市》反應現代社會對現實與理想的認知,承襲迪士尼表達理想王國的傳統,同時以動物寓言的樣貌呈現社會議題,藉由面對現實,以達成理想。

This study is aimed at the evolution of the image of animal characters in the narrative history of the animated film Zootopia. In this film, in addition to its traditional inherent impression, each animal is given its new meaning and value. According to "Document analysis" and "Contextual analysis" to analyze the literature relevant to animal fables, to summarize the image and orientation of animal characters in past literary forms. Based on the aforementioned animal image, next step will explore the relationship of the animal image between early Disney and the past literature, and organize the evolution of the image and status of the Disney animal character. The third step will explore the animal images of the five main characters in Zootopia. And compare it with the image of the animal character mentioned above, observe the animal in the film from the literature - early animation - Zootopia, in the light to discover how to inherit the past image, and what subversion and innovation have been achieved. The results are summarized as the following: 1. Aesop's Fables - reflecting the real world. 2. Disney - created a dream ideal kingdom, expressing the yearning for ideals. 3. Zootopia - respond to reality and pursue ideals. Zootopia reflects the modern society's perception of reality and ideals, inherits the tradition of Disney's expression of an ideal kingdom, and presents social issues with the appearance of animal fables. By facing reality, Zootopia aims to achieve ideals.