Title: 多孔矽薄膜之研究及其元件應用

其他題名: The study of porous-Si thin film and its device application

Keywords: ;摻鋁氧化鋅;電化學蝕刻;摻鉬氧化鋅;多孔矽; MZO;AZO;Chemical Etching;Porous Silicon(PS);Ni

Abstract: 在本論文中,我們以電化學的方式在P型矽基板上藉由氫氟酸/乙醇溶液備製多孔矽薄膜。此多孔矽薄膜之結構及光電特性乃藉由掃描式電子顯微鏡及螢光光譜儀分析之,經過10 mA電流20分鐘的蝕刻所得之多孔矽在650 nm有明顯的光響應現象。接著,在論文的第二部分我們製作鎳/多孔矽之蕭特基二極體,此二極體之蕭特基能障為0.75 eV,理想因子1.3,在-5伏特之漏電流為1.36×10-6 A。在第三部分我們分別在多孔矽上鍍上指叉狀的金屬電極,製作金半金光metal/semiconductor/metal (MSM)檢測器,此電極分別是鎳(Ni)、摻鋁氧化鋅(AZO)及摻鉬氧化鋅(MZO)。結果顯示,摻鉬的氧化鋅有最好的光響應。

In this study, the porous-Si thin film was prepared through HF/ Ethanol solution etching on p-Si substrate. The structural and electro-optical characteristics of the film were evaluated by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and Photoluminescence(PL). A obvious photo response at 650 nm was found at the porous- Si thin film after 10 mA for 20 min etching. Then a Ni/porous- Si Schottky diode was prepared and studied in the second portion of the thesis. A barrier height of 0.75eV with ideality of 1.3 was found in the diode. It also shows a revise biased leakage current of 1.36×10-6 A at -5V. in the third portion of the thesis, metal/semiconductor/metal (MSM) photo detector of the porous –Si was studied. The inter-finger electrode of the MSM is Ni, Al doped ZnO (AZO) and Mo doped ZnO (MZO), respectively. The results show that the MSMs with MZO electrode and AZO electrode show a better optical response than that of Ni electrode. This is due to the transparency characteristics of the MZO and AZO films.