Title: 功率金氧半場效應電晶體之設計、製程模擬、特性分析及量測

其他題名: Design, Process Simulation, Characteristic Analysis and Measurement of Power MOSFETs

Keywords: 製程模擬;功率電晶體;VDMOSFET;功率元件

Abstract: 近年來隨著節能意識之提升,許多的功率元件設計公司皆致力於高效率與低耗能功率元件之研發,這些功率元件主要應用於電動車、再生能源以及各種能源傳輸與轉換系統等領域,根據IMS Research的報告顯示,在未來十年中,受到再生能源以及工業馬達的驅動等等需求,功率元件的市場規模將以18%的速度穩定成長。本研究論文完成700V高壓功率電晶體之設計、模擬與驗證,並針對75V低壓功率電晶體之設計進行了製程模擬與特性分析。本論文所研究之功率電晶體之結構為平面閘極垂直式雙擴散金氧半場效電晶體(Planar gate VDMOSFET),並採用線性晶胞(linear cell)之設計,藉由Synopsys TCAD Sentaurus模擬軟體進行製程模擬與電性模擬以修正設計參數,使所設計的功率電晶體符合設計需求,設計之元件經實際投入IC製程產出,最後以Agilent B1505A高功率半導體參數分析儀做元件量測後,其經本研究所產出高壓功率電晶體崩潰電壓為746V,9.25A導通電流以及0.829Ω導通電阻,而低壓功率電晶體崩潰電壓為75V,82A導通電流以及8.5mΩ導通電阻。

In recent years, many power component design companies focus on the research and development of power component products with high energy efficiency and low energy consumption due to the raising awareness on energy saving. These power component products have been applied to electric vehicles, renewable energy and various energy transmission and conversion systems, etc. According to the report of IMS Research, power component products market will have a stable growth rate of 18% by the demands of renewable energy and industrial motors in the next decade. In this thesis, a 700V power MOSFET has been developed, fabricated and verified. In addition, the design and fabrication process simulations of a 75V power MOSFET have been finished. The structure of planar gate vertical DMOSFET with liner cells has been used to design the above mentioned MOSFETs. Also, by using Synopsys TCAD Sentaurus simulation software, the electric simulations and fabrication process simulations are accomplished. After fabrication, Agilent B1505A Power Device Analyzer will be used to measure the device characteristics for design verifications. Finally, this research output high voltage power transistor breakdown voltage of 746V, 9.25A conduction current and 0.829Ω on-resistance, and low-voltage power transistor breakdown voltage of 75V, 82A conduction current and on-resistance 8.5mΩ.