Title: 可攜式揮發性有機物檢測設備的比較 - 以Thermo Fisher TVA1000B及TVA2020為例

其他題名: Detecting VOCs by Portable Test Equipments:A Case Study of Thermo Fisher Scientific TVA1000B and TVA2020

Keywords: 揮發性有機物;可攜式檢測儀; VOCs;TVA-1000B & TVA2020

Abstract: 本次研究,將針對現有TVA1000B及新款TVA2020進行功能比較及實用性比較,並探討是否該直接汰除舊款TVA1000B或持續使用,以達到符合成本效益及環保的考量。可攜式揮發性有機物檢測儀在市面上有非常多廠牌及種類,以類別來區分可以分成工安及環保用兩種類型。工安方面所使用的可攜式揮發性有機物偵測儀,大部分都是使用光化離子偵測器(PID)來測定.因其體積小,攜帶方便,且不需靠其他燃料燃燒分析.所以在工安方面所使用的揮發性有機物偵測儀都以PID型式居多。環保方面所使用的可攜式揮發性有機物偵測儀,因其要求較為嚴苛,且精密度要求較高.在設備元件檢測之下,所使用的偵測儀為火焰離子偵測器(FID)款式較為居多.也有PID跟FID兩種一起使用的儀器.但是PID的偵測範圍比FID略低,且容易受水氣影響.所以大部分還是使用FID種類的偵測儀器為最盛。市面上設備元件檢測所使用的FID儀器有數種,其中以Thermo Fisher Scientific 公司所生產的TVA1000B為最多.近年來,TVA1000B已停產,Thermo Fisher Scientific公司也推出TVA2020機型來取代TVA1000B。本次研究,將針對現有TVA1000B及新款TVA2020進行功能比較及實用性比較,並探討是否該直接汰除舊款TVA1000B或持續使用,以達到符合成本效益及環保的考量。

This study will compare the functional and practical aspects of the existing TVA1000B and the new TVA2020 and discuss whether to eliminate or keep using the old TVA1000B directly for cost-effective and environmental reasons.Portable volatile organic compounds detector in the market there are many brands and types to distinguish between categories can be divided into two types of industrial safety and environmental protection. The majority of portable Volatile Organic Detectors (VOCs) used in industrial safety are measured using a photochemical ion detector (PID). Because of its small size, easy to carry, and do not need to rely on other fuel combustion analysis. Therefore, the workers in the area of ​​volatile organic detectors are mostly PID type. Environmental protection portable VOC detector used because of its more stringent requirements, and high precision requirements. In the detection of equipment components, the detector used by the flame ion detector (FID) style is more. There are also PID and FID instruments used together. However, the detection range of PID is slightly lower than that of FID and it is easily affected by the water vapor. So most still use the FID type of detection equipment for the most Sheng. There are several types of FID instruments available for device component inspection on the market, including the TVA1000B manufactured by Thermo Fisher Scientific. In recent years, TVA1000B has been discontinued, Thermo Fisher Scientific company also introduced TVA2020 models to replace the TVA1000B. This study will compare the functional and practical aspects of the existing TVA1000B and the new TVA2020 and discuss whether to eliminate or keep using the old TVA1000B directly for cost-effective and environmental reasons.