Title: 電影短片《賞金獵人》創作論述

其他題名: On the Creation Descriptions of Short Film《Bounty Hunter Online》

Keywords: 劇情片;科幻電影;獨立電影;網路遊戲;虛擬實境 drama;fantasy films;independent films;online game;virtual reality

Abstract: 《賞金獵人》是一部科幻愛情喜劇動作片,陳述一名對愛情憧憬的高中宅男,是如何突破與女性相處障礙,在虛擬遊戲中贏得女孩芳心的故事。身處在科技發達的時代,人與人之間的關係,不再因距離而受阻礙。網路遊戲成為許多現代青年結識朋友的新管道,也因虛擬世界的匿名機制,讓人們能以另一種面貌與性格勇於展現自己。本片故事取材以《刀劍神域》世界觀為背景,描寫虛擬實境大型多人連線網路遊戲(VRMMORPG)已是相當普及的遊戲型態,特殊的VR裝置讓玩家能深度體驗遊戲,無論視覺、聽覺,甚至透過意識轉移能感受觸覺與痛覺。VR的發展最終能與醫療結合,幫助許多癱瘓或腦部受損的病人,能進入虛擬世界與親人相處。故事主要表達,在未來科技不斷進步的時代,人們漸漸依賴虛擬世界希望能暫時逃離現實,享受另一種人生。但在虛擬世界的成就與否,現實世界的身體因素,人們終究需要回到現實繼續生存下去。本片嘗試以科幻電影的手法呈現VR遊戲中的完美世界,奇幻的世界、亮麗外型、超乎人類的力量、刺激精彩的冒險,反觀現實生活的壓力與平凡的自己。在學生製片資金不足的情況下,結合自身工作環境與人脈,集結許多學生擔任助理進行電影短片之創作。《賞金獵人》劇情以一種輕快有趣的節奏,緩緩帶出每位遊戲中的玩家背後的故事以及所面臨的問題。創作論述內容將以學生獨立製片過程作為討論。

The short film, Bounty Hunter Online, is a science fiction film with the combination of love and comedy action. The story is about a high school nerd trying to overcome the difficulty of being with a female. At the end, he found the way to do it in the virtual reality of the game.In the 21st century, people’s social lives are no longer limited by the distance. Online game has become the major social platform of teenagers. Because of the anonymity, people can design their own avatar and become someone else. This story is based on the concept of Sword Art Online(SAO). In the world view of SAO, VRMMORPG is a very popular type of game around the world. Through the system of the NERvGear, player can experience a whole new level of virtual reality game. Player not only can have 360 angle of vision and hearing, but also tactual sensation and pain. VR can also be helpful by the medical used. The new technic can really help the disabled people a second life. The main idea of the story is about when people start to over reliable on the virtual reality, the physical body is unbearable. No matter what, people have to face the music. This short film is going to build up the fantasy world of the virtual reality, people here will have power, perfect appearance and a wonderful adventure. Unlikely the miserable life we are having now.Based on the low budget of the student production, connecting resources and interns would be a good way to fulfill this project. Bounty Hunter Online is a light and fun film. As the story goes, audience will start to understand the issues between the players. The descriptions will be discussed as a student independent production.