题名: 網路記者工作特性、工作價值觀、工作投入與組織承諾之研究

其他題名: The Study of the Relationship among Job Characteristics, Work Values, Job Involvement, and Organizational Commitment of Netnews Reporters

关键词: 網路記者;工作特性;工作價值觀;工作投入;組織承諾

摘要: 台灣媒體過於飽和,新聞記者所背負的,不只是能否採訪到第一手消息的有形壓力,他們更要面對眾多新聞媒體競爭的無形壓力,但在付出與報酬不成比例的情況下,記者工作心態,也大不如前,尤其年輕工作者選擇在各媒體間跳槽換取加碼的機會。媒體生態譁眾取寵,無形中也造成網路記者工作價值觀混淆,報導不分是非善惡、失去社會尊嚴與公信力,惡性循環的結果,記者熱情不再,懷抱「公平正義」的初衷也因而幻滅,造成組織承諾低落、績效不彰。因此,本研究以網路記者工作特性、工作價值觀、工作投入與組織承諾為研究變項,藉以瞭解目前媒體產業之現況。 本研究正式調查採用立意抽樣方式,請北部、中部與南部網路新聞業者之文字與媒體記者為研究對象,共發出 400份問卷,扣掉無效問卷19份,實際有效問卷381份,佔95.25%;問卷調查工作於2018年4月1日開始,於2018年5月1日結束;回收之問卷進行編碼,再採取敘述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森相關分析、迴歸分析與階層迴歸分析等進行分析。研究結果顯示, 1、工作特性對工作價值觀有顯著之正向影響,意即網路記者工作特性愈高,工作價值觀愈高。 2、工作價值觀對組織承諾有顯著之正向影響,意即網路記者工作價值觀愈高,組織承諾愈高。 3、工作特性對工作投入有顯著之正向影響,意即網路記者工作特性愈高,工作投入程度愈高。 4、工作投入對組織承諾有顯著之正向影響,意即網路記者工作投入程度愈高,組織承諾愈高。 5、工作價值觀在工作特性與組織承諾間有干擾效果,意即網路記者工作特性會因工作價值觀之干擾而影響組織承諾。 6、工作投入在工作特性與組織承諾間有中介效果,意即網路記者工作特性會因工作投入之中介而影響組織承諾。

Because Taiwan media is so oversaturated, the reporter is not only burdenedwith the visible pressure of the interview to the first-hand news but also facts the mental pressure of people’s clicking through rate and news media competition. Moreover, the pay is not proportional to the reward, so the working attitudes of the reporters are worse than before. Nowadays, the word and news choices of the media reports are grandstanding so that sensual and sensational news cater to the public. To raise people’s clicking counts, that reporters report regardless of whether the news is correct or incorrect challenges their work values. Media reports lose social dignity and credibility. Due to the result of vicious cycles, reporters show less enthusiasm for their work, and the original intentions of fairness and justice are shattered. These make media organizations show low commitments. Hence, we can realize Internet media industries through the variables of netnews reporters’ job characteristics, values, involvement, and organization commitments.I adopted the purposive sampling on this research through formal investigation. My research objects were based on the reporters of the Internet news medium. I gave out 400 questionnaires and got back 19 invalid questionnaires and 381 effective questionnaires. The rate of the effective questionnaires is 95.25%. I began my questionnaire research on April 1, 2018 and ended it on May 1, 2018. The questionnaires were numbered and analyzed with the methods of descriptive statistics, Independent-Sample T Test, analysis of variance, Pearson correlation analysis, regression analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis. The results are as follows:1. Job characteristics have a significant positive effect on job values. The more job characteristics netnews reporters have, the more job values they have. 2. Job values have a significant positive effect on organization commitments. The more job values netnews reporters have, the more organization commitments they have.3. Job characteristics have a significant positive effect on the job involvement. The more job characteristics netnews reporters have, the more job involvement they have.4. The job involvement has a significant positive effect on organization commitments. The more job involvement netnews reporters have, the more organization commitments they have.5. Job values have a significant interference effect on job values and organization commitments. The job characteristics of the netnews reporters will effect organization commitments owing to their job values. 6. The job involvement has a mediation effect on job characteristics and organization commitments. The job characteristics of the netnews reporters will effect organization commitments owing to the mediation effect of the job involvement.