Title: 網路訂房平台服務變革—以Booking.com為案例研究

其他題名: A Preliminary Study of Online Room-Booking Service — Case Study of Booking.com

Keywords: Booking.com;電子商務;社群媒體;平台模式;利基市場;長尾效應;價值共創

Abstract: 網際網路興起後,網路平台隨之崛起,訂房平台如Booking.com就此蓬勃發展,由傳統電子商務訂房模式轉變為訂房平台經濟模式,訂房服務大大變革。以往電子商務模式一直都拿來解釋所有在網路上發生的商業交易,包括B2B、B2C、C2C、C2B、以及O2O。如今,網路訂房平台以社群媒體平台化為基礎,改變訂房產業服務模式,實施訂房平台經濟。社群媒體平台化主要概念包含:訂房利基市場與破壞性創新、長尾效應、品牌經營、以及網路口碑等四大概念。平台經濟結合電子商務與社群媒體,網路訂房平台走向全球化。平台經濟包含以下四大重點:重組傳統的價值鏈、無空間庫存管理系統、消費者過濾機制與社群媒體策展、與消費者供應面經濟。網路平台以新媒體呈現,平台經濟走向全新的商業模式,訂房服務也一番全新變革。本研究利用文獻分析法,並以Booking.com訂房平台為案例詳細分析,從中發現Booking.com訂房平台執行平台經濟時的特性與衍生出來的問題,並藉由這些問題提出可能解決的方法,以期未來的展望。

After the Internet takes place, online platforms rise up and online room-booking platforms grow rapidly and, transforming from traditional E-commerce modes to the room-booking platform economy mode, immensely change the room-booking services. In the past, traditional E-commerce modes kept being used to explain all the online business, including B2B, B2C, C2C, C2B, and O2O. Now, online room-booking platforms are based on social media and thus change the services in the room-booking industry so as to carry on the platform economy. The main social media platform concepts include the room-booking Niche and the disruptive innovation, the long-tail effects, the brand management, and electronic word-of-mouth. The platform economy combines E-commerce and social media and leads the online room-booking platforms to globalization. There are four crucial ideas towards the platform economy: resetting the value chain, manipulating the no-room-inventory system, operating the platform curation, and advocating consumers’ demand supply of scale.The online platforms take place in the new form of media and hence the platform economy moves towards a brand new mode which transforms the room services thoroughly. With the literature analysis method while examining Booking.com, this research figures out the specialties of platform economy mode and the problems resulting from carrying this mode out, and towards these problems, provides possible solutions as well as future expectations.