Title: 線上銀行服務使用意願之研究 -以科技接受模式為基礎

其他題名: A Study on Adoption of Online Banking Services Based on the Model of Technology Acceptance (TAM)

Keywords: 主觀規範;知覺風險;科技接受模式;行動銀行;網路銀行

Abstract: 金恩(Brett King)曾在2012年提出數位銀行Bank 3.0的概念,近年金融科技(Fin Tech)興起,銀行業者紛紛發展網路銀行業務,行政院金管會也開放多項金融線上服務,積極打造金融科技的發展環境。很明顯地,台灣金融科技時代的來臨已漸漸顛覆銀行產業的傳統經營型態,然而市場端的消費者是否準備好接受銀行的線上服務模式?本研究欲探討消費者對網路銀行或行動銀行的使用態度及使用行為,希望研究成果可以協助台灣銀行業者做為發展線上金融服務的參考。本研究以科技接受模式為理論基礎,加入知覺風險及主觀規範為干擾變數,針對使用者對網路銀行或行動銀行使用態度及行為進行研究。本研究透過網路進行問卷發放,於2018年4月27日至5月8日期間進行調查,共回收250份有效問卷,實證結果發現科技接受模式可以解釋網路銀行使用者的行為,其中除了使用者的使用態度對使用意願有正向影響外,其對網路銀行或行動銀行所認知到的有用性與易用性亦能顯著提升使用態度及使用意願,而且當使用者認為網路銀行或行動銀行介面容易操作時也會正向影響其對線上金融服務有用性的認知。然而,本研究有關知覺風險及主觀規範的干擾效果則未獲實證的支持,且在進一步分析後,發現知覺風險和主觀規範是直接影響使用者的使用意願,其中知覺風險對使用意願的影響是負向的,而主觀規範則正向影響使用意願。本研究依據上述實證結果提出修正模型,最後並提出相關後續研究建議和實務管理意涵,包括:提升網路銀行或行動銀行介面的操作功能、設法降低使用者對網路銀行或行動銀行的知覺風險,藉由廣告曝光和銀行理財專員影響個人主觀規範,進而提高消費者對網路銀行或行動銀行的使用意願。

Since Brett King proposed the concept of digital Bank 3.0. in 2012, new online banking services were created and developed by the bankers as Fin Tech has emerged. In Taiwan, the Financial Supervisory Commission R.O.C. (Taiwan) has also released a number of regulations about new financial online services in order to build a better environment for Fin Tech development. It is obvious that the time of Fin Tech has come and the traditional business mode of banking industry is changing. However, are Taiwanese people ready to change whatever they used to think about traditional banking services and to accept a new online service mode? This study intends to explore consumer behaviors and their attitudes toward the online and mobile banking services. We hope the results of this study can provide bankers with management implications and suggestions.This study used the framework of Technology Acceptance Model to investigate consumer behaviors and attitudes toward the online and mobile banking services. Different from previous research, this study examined the moderating effects of consumers’ perceived risks and subjective norm in the TAM model as well. In order to verify the research framework and hypothesis, this study used an online questionnaire instrument to collect data for analysis and 250 valid questionnaires were collected from April 27 to May 8, 2018. The results indicate that Technology Acceptance Model can explains behaviors and attitudes of Taiwanese users toward online and mobile banking services. We found that consumers’ attitudes toward online and mobile banking services significantly influence their use intentions. Additionally, what they perceive about the new technology, i.e. perceived usefulness and perceived ease of use, positively influence their attitudes and use intentions. The empirical results also support the hypothesis that perceived ease of use significantly influences perceived usefulness. That is, when consumers perceive the interfaces are easy to use, they will perceive the online banking services are useful. However, the result do not support the hypotheses as to the moderating effects of perceived risks and subjective norm. Instead, we found that perceived risks and subjective norm have direct effects on their use intentions. The results show that perceived risks negatively influences use intentions while subjective norm positively influence use intentions.Based on the above empirical results, this study proposes a modified model. According to the research results, the study proposed some implications and suggestions as follow. They include increasing the ease of use and usefulness of online and mobile interfaces, trying to decrease consumers’ perceived risks on the internet and mobile banking services, influencing personal subjective norms through advertising and financial advisors, so as to increase consumers’ attitudes and intentions to use the online and mobile banking services.