Title: 健康銀髮族對養生村與銀髮住宅之需求探討──以台北都會區為例

其他題名: The demands of healthy seniors for elderly housing community and senior housing - a case study of the Taipei metropolitan area

Keywords: 銀髮族;養生村;銀髮住宅;居住選擇 seniors;elderly housing community;senior housing;residential choices

Abstract: 因應老年化社會的來臨,未來銀髮族會面臨居住選擇的議題,而養生村與銀髮住宅也可能是未來的趨勢,如何在年老的時間過得從容、安全、有意義,會是所有年老者所需面對之重要課題。本研究主要在探討銀髮族和前銀髮族,在健康階段就未來居住選擇可能決策的思考因素和方向,故本研究目的為:1.瞭解健康銀髮族在未來居住選擇上,選擇養生村或銀髮住宅的考慮因素以及其未來接受度的比率是否變高。2.瞭解健康銀髮族在房地產市場上可能之需求變化。3.給予推案建商對於這個特定需求族群,在相關推案之商品定位上之建議。在問卷調查執行上係以紙本問卷與電子問卷並行,並將調查結果以SPSS統計實證結果分析。基本統計之結果發現,健康的前銀髮族與銀髮族中,有意願選擇養生村及銀髮住宅者之比率相較以往之文獻已有大幅增加。當未來有更多研究能佐證入住養生村及銀髮住宅可對入住者在生理、心理健康方面多有助益,使得人生後段可以獲得不同的意義,不再是枯燥無趣、沒有生活目的時,則養生村及銀髮住宅之價值將更加浮現。透過問卷調查研究之結論如下:1. 銀髮族與前銀髮族目前對於養生村與銀髮住宅的接受度非常高,可能在未來會是此族群主要的居住選擇。2. 北部地區養生村及銀髮住宅供給面目前尚未發現不足,但主要原因已非觀念可以接受之問題,而應是收費高低問題。3. 老年化社會來得非常快速,未來可能出現供給不足的現象。

In preparation for the arrival of an aging society, there is an emerging need for the seniors, and to satisfy the demand for future residential arrangements, and therefore senior living and residential choices for seniors in Taiwan would be an emerging social agenda issues such as how to make seniors live comfortably, securely, and meaningfully, will be the issue that all seniors will have to confront head-on.The goals of the present research are to understand current seniors and healthy early-staged seniors’ decision factors in terms of choosing senior living community and housing preferences. Therefore, the aims of the present research are, first: to understand healthy seniors’ residential choices and preference to predict future trends and learn whether the demand may be increasing in the future; 2) understand possible changes in the demand of this population for senior housing; 3) provide recommendations to constructors on housing products targeting at this population. In the questionnaire survey, investigated with the paper questionnaire and the electronic questionnaire simultaneously, and the results were analyzed by SPSS into empirical results.The results of the present research suggest that healthy early-staged seniors and current seniors show a good proportion in the general population who are willing to choose senior living community with senior residential arrangements the value proposition will be further underlined with future research demonstrate the physical health and psychological benefits of such housing arrangements, thus making the remaining life of seniors more satisfying filled with meanings, joys, and satisfaction.Conclusions: 1) The attitudes of healthy early-staged seniors and current seniors about living in the elderly housing community and senior housing have been analyzed by questionnaires, and find the acceptance is very high and may be the main choice in the future. 2) The supply of elderly housing community and senior housing in the northern region is adequate, and the main issue is not the acceptance of concept but the level of fees. 3) The supply of elderly housing community and senior housing may be a shortage in the future with the rapid aging of the society.