Title: 以基本居住權利觀點檢視台灣住宅政策 -以台南市為例

其他題名: Examining Taiwan's housing policy from the view point of basic housing right-A Case Study in Tainan City

Keywords: 台灣住宅政策;基本居住權利;弱勢族群;多元居住協助措施

Abstract: 近年來高房價議題延燒,弱勢族群不足以應付住宅支出,只能租賃房屋。本研究依聯合國公約七項基本居住權利作為指標,衡量弱勢族群目前居住現況;以住宅政策為方向,了解在執行住宅政策時合理的基本居住權利觀點,整合兩者看法,客觀論述是否存在著落差。本研究採質性研究,針對台南市弱勢身分者、專責執行住宅政策的政府官員進行訪談,其結果採樣版式分析法進行歸納分析。  結果發現:中央政府提供了許多不同的住宅政策協助弱勢族群,但地方政府執行時因為財政或政治考量,執行政策在經費運用著重的就會有不同。不論中央或地方相關單位還需緊密的橫向溝通協調。目前住宅政策以提供社會住宅的數量作為指標,興建社會住宅、租金補貼、包租代管都是保障居住權,興建社會住宅提供良好的居住環境但是租金相對較高,因此弱勢族群偏好租金補貼,但現行租金補貼的額度與弱勢族群所期待的有落差,因所租賃的房屋型態及家戶人口不同,一致性的補貼雖公平,但無法全面性照顧弱勢族群的需求;住宅環境部分:因租金支付能力低,只能租賃老舊房屋,因此政府有義務提供弱勢族群環境品質佳的房屋居住。在適居性與地點的選擇:承租於生活機能便利區域尚可適居。在易取得性方面:承租住宅雖老舊,但較無租不到的問題,符合基本居住權利。文化適當性:台南弱勢族群承租的住宅以透天為主,因此如社會住宅為集合式大樓,不符台南人的居住習慣。本研究發現目前台南市弱勢族群承租住宅尚可符合聯合國公約列舉七項基本居住權利的面向。

In recent years, the issue of high housing prices has been noticed. The disadvantaged groups can not afford to cope with housing expenditures, and they can only rent houses. This study uses the seven basic housing rights of the UN Convention as an indicator to measure the current living conditions of vulnerable groups. Based on the housing policy, this study integrates the views of government and the disadvantaged groups, and discusses whether there is a gap. In this study, the qualitative research conducted interviews with the government officials who are responsible for the implementation of the housing policy and the disadvantaged group in Tainan City. The results are summarized as the followings: The central government provides many different housing policies to assist vulnerable groups. However, due to financial or political considerations, local government implementation policies will have different emphasis on the use of funds. Regardless of the central or local relevant departments, close horizontal communication and coordination are required. At present, the housing policy provides the number of social housing as an indicator. The construction of social housing, rent subsidies and chartering are all the instruments to secure the housing rights. The construction of social housing provides a good living environment but the rent is relatively high. Therefore, the disadvantaged groups prefer rent subsidies. Because of the different types of housing needs from different households, the uniform subsidies cannot comprehensively take care of the needs of the disadvantaged groups. For the residential environment: The ability to pay for rent of the disadvantaged group is low, so only old and poor quality houses can be rented. Therefore, the government is obliged to provide houses with good environmental quality for the vulnerable groups. For the Choice of livability of location: to rent house in a convenient living area is still available. In terms of accessibility: although the rented house is old, it is more affordable for the vulnerable groups. For culture appropriation : The disadvantaged ethnic groups in Tainan are mainly prefer the townhouses. Therefore, high raised social housing does not meet the living habits of vulnerable group in Tainan. This study finds that the tenants of the disadvantaged ethnic groups in Tainan City can have the seven basic living rights according to the UN Convention.