Title: 電影短片《沙遊》創作論述

其他題名: On the Creation Descriptions of Shot Film《Sandplay》

Keywords: 心理學;憂鬱症;沙遊治療;獨立電影;奇幻電影;劇情片 sandplay treatment;independent films;fantasy films;drama;depression;psychology

Abstract: 《沙遊》以同名"沙遊治療"為故事的媒介,陳述一個患有憂鬱症的女性在面對自己過去的故事。劇本的創作是編劇對於情感與生活經驗的彰顯,在創作的過程中編劇也必須坦承的面對自己,透過細微的觀察與自我省思來創作。筆者本身為純藝術背景,身兼插畫家與設計師,過去的插畫作品描繪過許多現實與虛構交織的角色,《沙遊》的劇本便是以筆者過去描繪的角色取樣後為藍本做為創作發想,試圖以影像構築現實與虛構交織的故事。故事主要傳達,不管過去的回憶以及過往,是美好的還是糟糕的,那都是構築此刻自己重要的元素,至於面對與否則交由觀眾決定。本片嘗試以奇幻電影的手法描述主角內心的狀態,沙遊治療本身就是符號性的心理治療方式,短片中也呈現許多符號性的象徵帶出與現實的連結,筆者身為藝術設計工作者的背景,在短片裡運用許多美術設計隱喻思維,探討其符號性與傳達給觀眾的形式。在學生製片企劃開發的資源與資金不足的情況下,筆者也運用自身的工作環境與人脈招募技術人員,並徵集許多學生來擔任助理來進行短片創作。《沙遊》劇情以一種深沉的思維,隱隱流露著情感的壓抑,以及藏在內心的秘密。創作論述的過程以創作歷程、題材開發以及學生獨立製片作為討論。

The title of the short film, "Sandplay", comes from the "Sandplay Therapy", which is also used as the main medium of the story. It talks about a girl with depression facing her own past.The concept of creating the movie script originated from the screenwriter's emotion and life experiences. The screenwriter also has to face themselves open-heartedly in the process of writing with subtle observation and autocriticism. The author is a illustrator and designer with the background of pure art. The illustrations from the past depict many realistic and fictional roles being intertwined together. And the blueprint of the short film "Sandplay" is based on one of the depicted roles from the past, trying to use images to build a realistic and fictional story.The main idea is to convey no matter how beautiful or how bad the past memories were, they are all important elements that build themselves. As for whether to face them or not, just leave them to the audience to decide. The short film tries to describe the inner state of the protagonist in the way of the fantasy films, and the game itself is a symbolic psychological treatment. The short film also presents many symbolic symbols to bring out the connection with reality. With the art design background, he used a lot of art design metaphor thinking to explore its symbolic and covey it to the audience. With the lack of the funds and resources due to it's a student work, the author also took advantages of his own work place and personal networks to recruit many students as the assistants to carry out the creation of the short film.The plot of the "Sandplay" faintly shows the depression of emotions as well as the deep secrets hidden at the bottom of heart with deep thinking. The process of the creation mainly discussed about the creative path, the development of the subject matter and the student independent production.