Title: 適應交流電源變化之交流驅動發光二極體電路設計

其他題名: Design of an AC-powered LED string adapted to the variation of the voltage applied

Keywords: 導通角;AC LED conduction angle;AC LED

Abstract: 本論文提出一種簡易之數位電路設計方法得以用於減少交流發光二極體(AC LED)的導通角問題。交流發光二極體可以直接使用交流電源而不需要將其轉換為直流為其一大優勢,然而隨著交流電源電壓之變化所呈現之亮、滅交錯現象卻可能於人眼視覺上產生光源不穩定之閃爍現象。在本文中一種易於實現並且得以幾乎完全消除導通角之數位電路設計方法被提出。於此方法應用之下,以交流電源所驅動之LED晶粒陣列幾乎得以隨時被點亮,只是其強度變化會隨著交流電源電壓的大小而同相變化。最後對於此設計方法所需付出多於使用交流發光二極體的部分,在本文中也進行比較和討論。本文中所提出的方法確實有助於減少LED晶粒陣列之導通角,從量測結果之導通角幾乎為零。換句話說,LED晶粒陣列幾乎隨時都可以導通,只是該光源的強弱是隨著橫跨於該LED晶粒陣列兩端電壓振幅之大小呈現正相關之變化。以直流電源直接驅動38顆LED晶粒,根據LED(NSPW500CS, Nichia)資料手冊,需要輸出功率 4.56W 以上之直流電源供應器;而在本文使用之實作電路,直流電源的需求在於供應開關電路(S1至S14)和微控制器的運作,所需最大消耗功率約為 0.536W。這在直流電源供應器內部所使用之變壓器體積上即有明顯的差異,而後者甚至可以使用無變壓器的方式提供直流電源的需求。本文所提電路雖不如AC LED一般精簡,卻可以大幅改善AC LED導通角的問題,而且所增加的電路成本和體積仍遠小於原來使用直流電源供應器驅動LED晶粒之方式。

This paper proposes a digital method to eliminate the conduction angle to turn on a LED string with an AC power. AC LED uses AC current directly without the need to convert it to DC current. However, AC LED flares with the vibration of the AC voltage, which might introduce an unsteady lighting effect to human eyes because of its conduction angle. Here, the proposed digital method is simple to implement and able to eliminate the conduction angle almost. In other words, the LED string driven by an AC power can light almost all the time just with its intensity following the variation of the AC voltage. In the end, the efforts having to be paid more than those using AC LED is discussed. The method proposed in this paper does help to reduce the conduction angle of the LED grain array, from the measurement results of the conduction angle is almost zero. In other words, the LED grain array can be turned on almost at any time, except that the strength of the light source exhibits a positive correlation with the magnitude of the voltage across the LED grain array. DC power supply directly to drive 38 LED crystal, according to LED (NSPW500CS, Nichia) data brochure, the need for output power 4.56W or more DC power supply; and in this article using the implementation of the circuit, the demand for DC power supply switch circuit (S1 to S14) and the operation of the microcontroller, the maximum required power consumption is about 0.536W. There is a significant difference in the volume of the transformer used inside the DC power supply, which can even use the transformer without the need for DC power supply. Although the circuit mentioned in this article is not as good as the AC LED streamlining, it can greatly improve the AC LED conduction angle problem, and the increase in circuit cost and volume is still far less than the original use of DC power supply driver LED grain way.