Title: 偶遇真實-影像場景敘事

其他題名: Encounter the Real-Photo Narrative

Keywords: 攝影;影像敘事;設計文化符碼;空間場景;空間文化

Abstract: 在當代社會中,人的存在顯得薄弱,人們逐漸找尋不到自身與世界的關聯,其原因在於,在這個資訊快速流動的社會中,影像逐漸取代文字並傳遞各類資訊在你我的生活中,我們改由影像建立思考,對於影像本身幾乎沒有可抗拒的能力,我們將自身投入在影像之中,藉由影像成為構築我們所處世界的現實,人的生活與世界產生剝離,面對被現代社會所架空的這個世界,卻渾然不知。本創作認為在這個由影像構成的世界中,若是企圖從中找尋到真實世界的連結,依舊必須透過影像開啟那連結真實世界的大門,藉著穿越影像才得以找尋到自我存在與這個世界的意義。本創作以探索人的存在與真實世界的關聯性,作為創作的理論架構,透過攝影的手法進行影像場景的記錄與觀察,並且在探索空間文化的過程中,經由文本書寫的方式進行空間設計,企圖藉由「影像場景敘事設計」將人與空間連結到生活之中,並從中思索人的存在,在影像世界中「偶遇真實」。

In the modern society, the "being" of the individual is too small to seek the connection between oneself and the whole world. Due to the fact that information technology is changing rapidly, the image is replacing context and delivering variety of different information into our life. Imperceptibly, the way of thinking is influenced by the image we received without resistance. We project ourselves onto the image, and construct the surrounding we assume as real. In other words, our imagination shapes the reality. However, it generates the gap with the real world in between yet we don't aware of it.This study states that within the virtual world constituted by the image, any individuals who try to find to link to the real world we live in should find the key through the virtual image, then pass through it in order to seek the self-existence and significance of the actual world. The research discovered the connection between the "being" of the individual and the real world we live in as the theory base, and applied photography to observed and record image scenes. Moreover, the study included the literal description into the process of spatial culture research, and attempted to merge the individual and virtual spaces into the real life through narrative photography to consider the "being" of the individual and encounter the real in virtual image as well.