Title: 以創造發展歷程理論探討腳踏車設計

其他題名: Bicycle Design Investigation by Applying the Theory of Creative Development Process

Keywords: 創造;腳踏車;國際品牌設計IBD bicycles;Creation;International Brand Design

Abstract: 腳踏車從最早的交通代步工具已演變為目前的休閒及健身裝置。不同時代尤其是現今休閒及競賽用腳踏車的需求使得腳踏車研發需要不斷的精進。藉由腳踏車產業之學界研究及分析,可知台灣腳踏車產業曾經因為有競爭能力的廠商移往中國大陸發展曾經而一度滲淡經營,但這也是台灣腳踏車業者一個重新面對危機的轉型關鍵。本研究目的以創造發展歷程理論探討台灣腳踏車產業的轉型成功的原因。探討過程從台灣腳踏車產業拋開傳統不適當思維、捨棄以往的傳統如代工、低價等經驗,到強調自創品牌、中高價位的獨特性創造發展。重要歷程是式台灣腳踏車產業成立非營利組織A-Team,將台灣腳踏車產業引領到開發國際品牌設計路線,藉以擺脫中國大陸的產品競爭。

Bicycle transportation from the earliest means of transport has evolved to its current leisure and fitness device. Especially in today's leisure and bicycle racing bicycle needs such development requires constant evolution. By analyzing the academic research of the bicycle industry, the industry was once difficult operation since the competing manufacturers have moved to China mainland to develop the bicycle. It is also key time of the industry to restructure. The purpose of this study is to apply the theory of creative development process to investigate the bicycle design. Discussion process began from the traditional thinking of Taiwan bicycle industry; abandon low-cost OEM and other infeasible experiences, to emphasize his own brand, to create a unique development in the high-priced. The important development of Taiwanese bicycle industry is to formula established non-profit organization A-Team. A-Team make Taiwan's bicycle industry lead to the development of international brand design directions and get rid of product competition of mainland China.