Title: 電影短片《洛基的視線》創作論述

其他題名: Creative Prodution Report of the Short Film " Rocky's Sightline"

Keywords: 拳擊;體育;貧窮世襲;短片;壓抑;青少年

Abstract: 《洛基的視線》這部短片,是筆者對所有在中華民國土地上,勤奮投注於拳擊訓練的學生選手以及教練的致敬作品。故事主要描述主角洛基被拳擊隊同伴慫恿參與竊車,不甚把車子撞壞,陰錯陽差情況下,洛基被誤會為該事件最大責任人,教練顧慮洛基未來的拳擊生涯,安排洛基打假拳還債,但其對勝利還有許多執著,洛基就此懷抱矛盾情緒迎接比賽來臨。本論述先完整描述創作動機與背景社會觀察,再交叉分析比對1947年《body and soul》(靈與欲/出賣靈肉的人)以及1976年《ROCKY》(洛基)兩部拳擊經典,取出其優點與差異性,進而論述出《洛基的視線》創作追求核心與同類型電影差異性。筆者期望藉由《洛基的視線》此一短片創作,喚醒台灣民眾對於冷門體育選手的現實困境能有理解,並對其產生更多包容,繼而導正自威權時代以來,民眾對選手的過度民族主義心理投射。

The short film “Rocky’s Sightline” is a work that expresses my respect for the student-boxers and their coaches, who invest their diligence in boxing training on the soil of the Republic of China.It tells the story about the protagonist “Rocky”, who was persuaded by his companions to participate in vandalism, and in which they damaged some cars. Rocky, incidentally, was wrongly considered to be most responsible. The coach, for the sake of Rocky’s well-being, arranged to have the fight fixed so that Rocky could obtain money to compensate for the damage. Rocky, however, was obsessed with victory, and thus took up the competition in very contradictory emotions.The report describes firstly the motives for the creative film production, then the social background and observations of the production of the film. It also cross-examines this short film with two boxing film classics, namely, “Body and Soul” (USA, 1947) and “Rocky” (USA, 1976), tracing the common excellent aspects and differences. Then the exposition will tackle the core aspects of the creation of this short film, and its differences with other similar films. The author hopes that by making this film, and the Taiwanese people, reviewing it, can understand the impasse of the participants of less popular sports, and be able to sympathize with them. Then they may correct the overheated projection of nationalistic feelings upon the participants.participants.