Title: 逆風飛翔-從韌性理論觀點探究離婚女性成功適應逆境的動態歷程

其他題名: Turning Adversity Into Achievement- A Case Study In Life Adaptation and Career Development of Divorced Taiwanese Women

Keywords: 逆境;韌性;女性職涯;克服困境;房仲業

Abstract: 過往研究顯示,臺灣女性在生.職涯發展上較男性受限制,故本研究透過質性研究方法,來探究離婚女性成功適應逆境的動態歷程,以及所可能會遇到之困境的影響要素與適應關鍵。本研究以房仲業為例,並採用Patterson &Kelleher(2005)的韌性理論論點作為本研究分析的理論基礎,來觀察離婚女性在其適應逆境的歷程中,面臨極度逆境壓力下的韌性展現。藉由深度訪談的方式蒐集及分析資料,並且採用韌性內涵的的六個階段,奠定訪談問題架構及設計,強化且深入探討女性是如何運用「韌性」來發揮積極的效果而渡過難關,且成功翻轉人生。成功的定義過於廣泛,也沒有絕對,因此本研究欲探討的重點為「成功的翻轉」、「脫離困境」的過程關鍵,並非探討如何邁向成功的人生。是故,本研究經由五位在過往曾經有過失婚、失業、重大疾病、大量負債等生活受重大威脅之困境,且目前已脫離困境,並生活無虞、收入穩定,成為年收百萬的女性房仲人員做為個案探討,將其故事和經歷加以統整並分析,發現女性在面對生.職涯困境時,除了自身必須擁有正向觀念,對於子女的輔育及信仰的寄託是克服逆境的重要輔助力,並且搭配合適的職場環境便能順利走出逆境、實現自我,研究結果可供相關女性工作者及相關企業輔導單位參考,幫助她們自我調適並走過生.職涯的困境與挑戰。

According to previous studies, the career development of female is much more limited than that of male in Taiwan. Thus, this research conducts a qualitative research method to explore what factors may result in their adversities during life and career development and how they overcome difficulties and adapt well afterward. This study uses Patterson & Kelleher (2005) resilience theory as the research model to investigate the process of female’s career development. More importantly, this study aims to understand how female face adversities and overcome them as well as successfully overturn their life. This research conducts an in- depth interviews with five females who had been encountering life adversities including divorce, unemployment, cancer threat, and deep in debt. Now they are all successful real estate brokers or managers with high salary. The result shows that thinking positively, children nurture and education, and faith building are key supporting factors for respondents to bravely face their difficulties and further successfully overturn their life. The study also suggests that the real estate company provides a friendly and flexible working environment for those females as facing life adversities. Finally the result may provide a valuable reference for females and managerial implication for real estate firms.