Title: 影響公務人員考績制度推行之因素研究-以臺南市政府公務人員為例

其他題名: The Influential Factors of The Appraisal System Implementation for Public Service- Case of Tainan City Council

Keywords: IPA分析;公共部門;績效考核制度

Abstract: 我國實務上現行考績制度由於行政組織文化注重人情而產生形式主義,已無法完全發揮獎優汰劣的功能,及亦無法完全與工作績效相結合。政府為提振整體公部門的效率與效能,使優質公務人力成為國家發展及競爭力向上推升的重要力量,推動考績制度改革,但考績要建立可被考評者、受考評者及組織等三方接受之制度,才能達到考績的目的。因此,本研究以台南市政府所屬機關學校公務人員進行問卷調查,回收471份有效問卷,並應用IPA概念,瞭解修正草案各項考績評核程序與方式,在受訪者心中的重要性與預期施行狀況,及其落差,本研究發現,認知重要性高卻預期實行狀況會不佳的考核原則,多為非制度面的因素,因此建議採分段試辦方式,逐步檢討推動建立法制。

Since the relationship is the major part of organizational culture, the appraisal system in government sector can not ideally link to work performance. In order to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of public sector and develop the quality of civil servants, new performance appraisal system is going to be launched. However, based on the acceptance by administration, raters and people who are evaluated simultaneously, new system can be successfully employed For investigating the importance and anticipation perceptions of new performance appraisal system, the 471 valid questionnaires were collected from the civil servants of Tainan City Council in education sector. By using IPA method, the results revealed that most non-institutional factors were located in the quadrant of high importance and low anticipation perceptions. Consequently, the phased promotion process of new appraisal system was advised