Title: 硼化聚乙烯醇電池的配方測試與環境教育的涵義

其他題名: The Formulation Test of a Borax Diboride Polyvinyl Alcohol Slime Cell and Its Implication of Environmental Education

Keywords: 環境教育;電池;硼砂;聚乙烯醇; Cell;Borax;PVA;Environment Education

Abstract: 本研究使用以PVA<聚乙烯醇>加硼砂製作而成的硼化聚乙烯醇來做成電池,希望對於現行電池教學中的有害環境的硫酸銅水溶液,能提供另一種選擇,並提出適當的配方與製程。建議教師以鋅片及碳棒為電極,摻雜碘液、或石墨粉末並以減少耗能的冷製法調配硼化聚乙烯醇。藉由膠態電解質的變型可塑性,教導學生了解伏打電池原理,並能親手做電池,增加對電池原理的了解。膠態電解質的材料也可以用生活中容易取得的天然高分子物質來替代。如糯米粉摻雜校園中常見的豔紫荊花汁液或地瓜葉汁液來。電池實驗材料方便取得且安全性高,饒富科學實作趣味性。本研究對於友善環境的電池配方提出可能的配方建議,若能啟發學生研發製備對環境友善的電池材料,相信必有深化環境教育之功能。

The study shows blending borax diboride with PVA (polyvinyl alcohol) that can form a boric compound of polyvinyl alcohol (BCPVA) and perform as a battery. Firstly, BCPVA may be a better alternative of another option to offer an environment-friendly material and an appropriate preparation process. BCPVA also wish to instead of the common use of copper sulfate environment friendly at schools. Secondly, this study recommends to apply the zinc chip and carbon rod as the electrodes for teachers as well as iodine solution or graphite powder in the cooling system. That will better for reducing the energy-consumption and to obtain the product of boric polyvinyl alcohol. Thirdly, the variable flexibility property of poly-gel, the students can comprehend the basic theory of voltaic cell easily and well understand how the battery works by doing it oneself. Finally, colloidal electrolyte materials can also be altered and readily available by natural polymer products in daily life, such as the glutinous rice powder by adding the sap of Red-flowered Bauhinia or sweat yam leaves which are easily found on campuses. The availability and safety of the experimental materials are considered much better more interesting during the procedure of experiment.