Title: 軸流式血泵之分析設計

其他題名: Design and Analysis of axial flow blood pump

Keywords: 葉片設計;軸流式泵浦;人工心臟;計算流體力學 blade design;axial flow pump;artificial heart;CFD

Abstract: 心室輔助器已在歐、美、日廣為使用,且能有效改善病患存活率,成功地延長等候心臟移植時間,改善生活品質。而目前全世界發展中的左心室輔助器可略分為兩類:連續加壓式和脈動式。連續加壓式一般是將血液直接由左心室引流出來,藉由軸流或離心微泵加壓後送入主動脈內。本文所探討分析為軸流式的左心室輔助器,利用三款同樣為軸流式血泵的左心室輔助器來做為比較及探討,其傳動軸承皆屬於一般傳統接觸式,所耗的功率為10瓦特,轉速落在7500~12500轉之間,流量為3~10 litre/min,出口壓力為100mmHg,依據此參數做為比較及探討之數據。而本研究之最佳參數組合為消耗功率5.48瓦特,轉速7000轉,流量為9 liter/min,出口壓力為100mmHg與其三款上市之左心室輔助器比較結果皆符合設計需求,亦優於其比較參數,也達到本研究之最佳化目的。本研究利用計算流體力學軟體STAR-CD分析軟體模擬相關之流場與性能計算,加入不同的參數作系統化的性能比較,並利用田口方法及模糊方法進行分析設計,找出最佳設計參數組合來改善葉片設計以達到流場性能的最佳設計。最後亦完成水泵測試平台設計、擬定完整性能測試流程,可供將來實際左心室輔助器之性能量測,作為本文數值模擬結果之驗證。

Ventricular assist devices (VAD) are widely used to effectively improve the rate of patient survival, the waiting time of heart transplantation, and the quality of life in Europe, U.S.A. and Japan. The continuous pressurized and pulse type of left ventricular assist device (LVAD) are two popular designs. The working principle of continuous pressurized VAD is that by using the axial flow or centrifugal micro pump provide the pressure to make the blood flow through the left ventricular to aorta. This paper discussed and analyzed the functions of three different LVAD with axial flow micro pump. The specifications of the three LVADs are general traditional contacted bearing, 10 watt power, 7500~12500 rpm speed, 3~10 liter/min flow rate, and 100mmHg outlet pressure. The paper investigated the design parameters of the specifications to achieve the best functions LVAD and the results show the vales of these parameters are 5.48 watts power, 7000 rpm speed, and 9 liter/min flow rate under the constraint 100mmHg outlet pressure. The results are stratified with the desired requirement and better than the three exited LVADs. Furthermore, this study used a computational fluid dynamics software STAR-CD to simulate the flow field and performance with different compared design parameters. The Taguchi and the fuzzy methods are also used to analyze and design the optimum design parameters to find out the improved design of blades to achieve the optimum performance of flow field.Finally, the paper established a testing platform and proposed a completely pump performance testing process. The testing process can be used to measure the functions of practical LVAD in the future and verify the numerical simulation results proposed in this paper are feasible.