Title: 當前臺灣電影置入行銷研究(2008-2012)

其他題名: A study on Product Placement in Taiwanese Film(2008-2012)

Keywords: 城市行銷;置入式行銷;台灣電影;電影;廣告 film;city marketing;product placement;Taiwan film;advertising

Abstract: 本研究為了解當前台灣電影置入行銷的發展現況,以2008-2012年的五部電影做分析對象,分別為《海角七號》(2008)、《聽說》(2009)、《艋舺》(2010)、《那些年,我們一起追的女孩》(2011)、以及《陣頭》(2012)。本研究透過內容分析法(Content Analysis)以及文獻資料法(Document Analysis)為研究方法,從影片的畫面呈現、片尾名單、官方部落格等相關資料,去歸納出近年台灣電影的置入式行銷的使用模式,以商業置入及政府行銷兩個部分做討論。研究發現:以當前台灣電影產業的規模,還無法發展出專門做置入的媒介公司;商品或品牌置入的方式以視覺形式為主,若能搭配視聽覺並用形式露出,成效將更好;此外,以電影進行城市行銷蔚為風潮,影響深遠;然臺灣電影受到地方行銷利益引導,題材趨向在地性,將受限電影創作的空間。

This study is to explore the development of product placement in Taiwanese films by five movies from 2008 to 2012: CAPE N0.7(2008), HEAR ME(2009), MONGA(2010), You Are the Apple of My Eye(2011) and Din Tao(2012).This study adopts content analysis and document analysis, and is discussed in two sections ─ product placement and government marketing ─ by correlation data like products placing, trailer list and official blogs to generalize a specific pattern of product placement in Taiwanese films.The result is we can’t have a specialized product placement media company with the scale of the current Taiwanese film industry. The main method of product placement is based on visual, but we found that combining audio and visual would have better effects. Moreover, it is a growing trend to do city marketing by movie. Taiwanese films follow local marking interests which narrows the film subjects and leads to film localization.