Title: 短片《離開彼一天》創作論述

其他題名: On the Creation Descriptions of Shot film《The Day》

Keywords: 家族;女性電影;通俗劇;劇場; Family;Feminism Movie;Melodrama;Theatre

Abstract: 《離開彼一天》以二二八前夕為背景,陳述一個家庭準備由台灣西部遷徙至東部的故事。短片以離開家鄉的那一天開始說起,帶出整個時代背景與人物間的關係。以筆者的外公外婆早年於嘉義縣朴子市遷移到台東太麻里為藍本做為創作發想,與編劇吳明倫共同創作改編,試圖追尋歷史上遷徙的原因。嘗試著以劇情片表現時代下小人物的情感連結,陳述迫不得已離開的原因。短片中呈現時代女性的面向,本文嘗試探討通俗劇與女性電影發展,以及寫實主義電影之於台灣電影的影響,另以影像與劇場間的創作關係,探討其表演方法與觀眾對於不同劇情媒體的接收角度與觀看方式。在學生製片企劃開發的資源與資金不足的情況下,嘗試著以筆者身為劇場影像工作者的經驗背景,在短片設計、技術人員招募中,以一半的劇場專業人士以及一半的學生人力來進行短片創作。《離開彼一天》劇情以一種暗流的方式,隱隱透露著時代的壓抑,不得已得離開的原因。影像的嘗試雖不夠成熟,但希望藉此能夠進一步探索不同媒材間轉換的火花。創作論述的過程以創作歷程、題材開發、劇場合作、學生獨立製片作為討論。

County to Taimali Township in Taitung County, The Day is a short film about a family migrating from the west coast to the east coast of Taiwan before the 228 Incident in 1947. By collaborating with the co-scriptwriter, Wu Ming-Lung, the writer is not only looking forward to exploring the civilian’s life connections through this film but also seeking the suppressed emotions and unwillingness of leaving their hometowns. The Day also shows the different aspects of women characters in the era. Therefore, this paper attempts to study the development of melodrama and female cinema, as well as the impact of Realism on Taiwan Cinema. The audiences’ different relationships between the theater and the cinema are also discussed in the paper. The Day is an independent low-cost production by theater professional crews and student groups. Even though the visual results of The Day can be improved in some ways, however, the spirit of filmmaking with different expertise is truly precious and should be promoted. This paper aims to investigate this unique cross-disciplinarily and multi-medium film production system.