Title: 電影作品【曼陀羅二部曲】 《花若離枝》、《花若花開時》之創作論述

其他題名: 【Mandalas: Two Episodes】-《If the Blossoms Fall Off》、《If the Blossoms Flourish 》: Elaboration of the Two Works

Keywords: 35釐米電影;學生導演;獨立製片;台灣新電影

Abstract: 台灣電影從1980年代的新電影時期浪潮以來,至今三十多年,已經輾轉經過了各種不同階段的發展,台灣新電影時期的作品,一直是研究者學習電影製作以來,十分心儀的目標,也是研究者追求電影創作的緣起。再者,因為從小生長在台灣中部鄉村,研究者對於社會基層、工農族群、鄉村、廟會、八家將、青少年幫派等主題耳濡目染,十分熟悉,亦將之內化於電影創作中,展現對台灣基層社會的觀察與省思。本畢業製作《曼陀羅》二部曲,由《花若花開時》及《花若離枝》這二部短片組成,講述一對姊妹從年少到成年的過程中,因為家庭背景與所處的社會環境,而被迫曲折的生命故事。在敘事時序上,《花若花開時》講述她們的少女時期,而《花若離枝》則是成年之後的後續際遇。透過身為創作過程的自我剖析與反思,研究者將個人生命當中的犯錯和醒悟,透過影像和故事訴說,也讓個人的生命經歷轉化為可以留存的作品。

Taiwanese movie has been through a variety of different stages development in these thirty years, since 1980, the wave of New Movie Era. The works during Taiwanese New Movie Era are always my objective when I started making movie; they are also the reason why I pursue into movie creation.Furthermore, since I grew up in the countryside of central Taiwan, I’m familiar with the themes of social grassroots, the group of workers and peasants, temple activities, the Eight Generals, countryside and youth gangs. I’ve used them into my film creations, to show my reflections and observation of Taiwanese grassrootsThe sequel of Datura is formed by two short films, When the Flower Blossomed and When the Flower Withered. It talks about the hard life a pair of sisters due to their social status and the environment they lived in. When the Flower Blossomed talks about the sisters’ adolescent, on the other hand, When the Flower Withered presents their fates during adulthood. Through the self-reflection and self-analysis during this movie creation, I used films to tell the stories of individual’s mistakes and self-realizations. Also transformed my personal life experience into works that can be retained.