Title: 以點陣圖模式設計圖像識別運用於大學設計科系學生之符號判別研究

其他題名: The Research of Distinguished Sign by Using Bitmap Image Recognition for University Students of design Department

Keywords: 符號學;圖像學;圖像識別;點陣圖; Iconography;Image Recognition;Bitmap;Semiotics

Abstract: 因科技發達許多的圖形或設計都可以輕而易舉完成,但研究者卻要打破這項規則,利用點陣圖的概念形式做成圖案進行圖像識別研究。同時請崑山科大102學年視訊傳播學系大一新生填寫問卷,並進行分析和研究。由於此項研究屬於封閉式問卷,在研究分析上有所受限,但透過這種問卷調查仍然可以發現許多值得參考的數據。研究者利用點陣圖7X7的方式所設計的圖形,發現大家耳熟能詳的圖案,就很容易達到辨別的目的,相反的是複雜或不熟悉的事物,透過點陣圖的表現,無法清楚達到辨別的功能。研究者從問卷結果重新調整圖形的設計,再度問卷,發現有效數跟設計有很大關係。因此從中得知圖像識別若用點陣圖表示,必需考量其用途和功能性進而設計,才能達到事半功倍的效果。例如公共事物的設計,是要讓民眾一目了然,因此在圖案的設計上也講求簡單明瞭而且是大眾熟悉的事物或圖形。反之要講求創意,哪點陣圖亦可天馬行空的設計來表現,如此可增加趣味性和引起好奇心而達到目的。研究者同時發現,色彩和圖形的關係,協調的色彩或是可愛的圖案也比較容易吸引填問卷的意願。而填問卷的意願亦會影響問卷結果,所以任何產業要了解市場的喜好度,哪在圖像識別的設計上就必需特別注意,畢竟能引起填寫問卷的意願度攸關問卷結果。所以一份好的問卷,其圖案識別佔很重要的角色。此次研究雖是封閉式的研究,但從其結果研究分析,仍然可以得知許多值得參考的數據,而此數據亦可作為任何開放式問卷的參考。這也是研究者利用點陣圖設計圖形的目的,從中了解到大眾的直覺和喜好,而不是利用精密的科技來做實驗。

Because of technology advancement, many figures or designs can be complete easily. But researcher wants to break the rules, using conceptual formalism of bitmap to make graph and doing research of image recognition. We invite freshman from Motion pictures and video department, Kun Shan University to fill in the questionnaire for doing analysis and research. Due to the research belongs to closed questionnaire, it has some limit on research analysis, still, we can find out there is many data worth considering. Researcher designed the graphs by bitmap 7*7 way and figure out that it is easy to distinguish graphs which people are familiar. In contrast, when it comes to be more complicate or unfamiliar, it can’t be distinguished clearly and easily by bitmap way.Researcher readjusts the design of graphs from the questionnaire results and give the questionnaire again, finding there is big connection between effective data and design. Knowing from the data, if we want to show image recognition by bitmap, when we design, we have to take its use and functionality into consideration and we’ll have more productive. For instance, designs of public affairs are make to be obvious for everyone. Therefore we chose things or graphs which people familiar and be simpler, clearly on design patterns. On the other hand, if we want more creativity, bitmap can also have a powerful and unconstrained style to design. In this way, we can reach our purpose by adding interesting and arouse curiosity.At the same time, researcher finds out the relation between colors and graphs that harmonious color or cute graph are more easily to appeal people to fill in questionnaire. Also, willing to fill questionnaire will influence the result, so if any industry want to analysis market preference by giving questionnaire, they have to pay more effort and attention on the design of image recognition. Therefore, a good questionnaire, image recognition definitely plays an important role.Although the research is closed research, but we can still get many useful and worth considering data from its research analysis and those data can also be reference of any open-end questionnaire. Rather than using precise technology to do experiment, this is the main purpose that researcher uses bitmap to design the graph and also learn publics’ instinct and preference from it.