題名: 使用LED照明系統做鏡片瑕疵檢測儀之研究

其他題名: Detection of Lens Defects Using LED Lighting Systems

關鍵詞: 雙重高斯透鏡;多色光;單色光;瑕疵檢測 polychromatic light;monochromatic light;defect detection;Gauss Lenses

摘要: 本論文針對不同波長的發光二極體,在瑕疵鏡片上做一系列的探討,藉此能夠找到最好之方式來檢測鏡片上之瑕疵。 本文結合TracePro光學仿真軟體與SoildWorks繪圖軟體,針對瑕疵鏡片設計立體模型,本文採用一種最常利用於照像與攝影鏡頭的雙高斯透鏡組,此透鏡設計類型能提高聚焦效果與消除色像差,通過控制發光二極體的波長與與焦距來設計出人眼不容易看見的鏡片瑕疵之檢測系統,提出了一種使用LED照明系統做鏡片瑕疵檢測的方法。此檢測方法乃利用材料與介質的折射係數不同,LED之光束進入材料的介面上會造成部分的光會折射回來而造成光的損失,故在成像面上會有暗點,藉此原理來檢測鏡片上之瑕疵。 研究結果我們發現單色光檢測鏡片瑕疵之效果比多色光優異,且單色光中,紅光LED會比其他單色光對比度來的高,且能找出鏡片瑕疵的位置與大小,並能分辨鏡片上之微小物體是否為瑕疵汽泡,或者只是灰塵、指紋、汙漬。 本論文之貢獻在於目前檢測鏡片瑕疵所使用的技術皆以外觀直接檢測,由於檢測樣品數量大、品種多、精度高、使用該方法不僅耗時長、效率低、成本高,而且依靠人眼觀察來檢測誤檢率較高,但經過我們所設計的使用LED照明系統做鏡片瑕疵檢測儀可以有效且快速的找到任何位置的瑕疵,且此檢測系統具有低成本、取得容易、操作簡便且能快速拍攝出鏡片暇疵之優點。

This paper aims to do a series of exploration on the flawed lenses according to the different wavelength’s LED(Light-Emitting-Diode), and finds out the best way for detecting the flawed lenses. This paper combines the optical simulation software TracePro and the graphic software SolidWorksfordesigning the solid model in accordance with defect lenses. This paper adopts one kind of double gauss lens group which is most often used on photos taking and the camera lens, this sort of the lens design can raise the effect of focusing, eliminate the chromatism, and design the detection system of defect in lenses that is invisible easily by human eyes through controlling the LED’s wavelength and the focal distance, then bring up one kind of the way for doing lenses defect detection that used on LED lighting system. This way of detection uses the principle that the difference of refraction coefficient between the material and the medium, and the other principle that LED’s beam of light gets into the material interface and causes partial lights refracting back and forming light’s loss, and the dark point on the formation of image, to detect the defect on the lenses. The finding reveals that the effect of lenses defect detection on monochromatic light is better than the polychromatic light, in the monochromatic light, the red-ray LED’s contrast is higher than the other monochromatic light, and it can find out the lenses defect’ location and size, and also can recognize whether the tiny object on the lenses is thedefect bubble or not, or just the dust, fingerprint, and the spot. The contribution in this paper is: the technique for current lenses defect detection all uses the direct detection in appearance, as a result of the detective model’s quantity is large, variety is much, the precision is high, and by using this method not only consumes much time, the efficiency is low, the prime cost is high, and the mis-detected rate for using human eyes to do the detection is high, but for using the LED illumination system that we designed as the lenses defect detection instrument can be effective and find out every location’s defect promptly, and this detective system has some advantages such as low prime cost, easily being gotten, the manipulation is easy and shooting lenses’ defect is rapid.