Title: 宮崎駿動畫中動物的呈現方式研究暨角色創作實驗

其他題名: How Animals Are Portrayed In Miyazaki Hayao’s Animated Films And The Creating Of Characters

Keywords: 宮崎駿;動畫;動物;擬人化; Hayao Miyazaki;Animation;Animals;Anthropomorphic

Abstract: 本研究從各個動畫影片中探討動物在劇本中的定位以及該角色表現方式,當中包含背景、個性、擬人化的方式、所表現出的感情、肢體動作、外表相貌、該角色在劇情所暗喻的事情、引申的含意、同物種與不同物種間的互動,由影片中所提供的相關訊息,來推測作者其創作的依據、參考的資料、欲表達的內涵。世界上將動物擬人化後進而創作的動畫影片十分多元,當中又以宮崎駿的動畫最令我印象深刻,其表達的方式十分生動又每每具有令人觀後深思的內涵,故本研究選擇以宮崎駿動畫中動物的表情與動作為主要探討與研究對象,並從中發現且找尋相關的軌跡,作為創作前的參考與依據。

This paper is research of the animals positioned and expressions in the script from various animated movies. It contains background, personality, anthropomorphic-way, exhibit feelings, the body-language, appearance, the character in the story as a metaphor for something or implied meaning, with the interaction of species and between different species, according to information provided by the movie, it can let us guess why the creation, reference materials, and trying to tell us something. In the world, Anthropomorphic animal movies have very much, like" Tom and Jerry", "Winnie the Pooh", "Mickey Mouse","Rio", "My Neighbor Totoro", etc. The most famous is Hayao Miyazaki's films, which is very lively expression and thinking about that what the authors would like to tell us after watching the movie. Therefore, this study chose the facial expressions and movements of animals in Hayao Miyazaki animation as the main discussion and study. Find relevant track in the animation and the track can be take as reference and basis before the creation.