Title: 大型淡水絲狀藻作為環工生物材料之研究

其他題名: Using macro-filamentous green alage(Cladophora spp. and Spirogyra spp.) biomaterial for pollution control

Keywords: 剛毛藻;水綿藻;生物材料;吸附; Cladophora;Spirogyra;biomaterial;adsorption

Abstract: 剛毛藻屬與水綿藻屬藻類皆屬綠藻門,廣泛分佈全球淡水水域的大型絲狀藻,因生物量極大,易收穫,是非常具有發展潛勢的生物材料應用在環境工程,污染防治的領域。在本研究,現地採取新鮮的剛毛藻與水綿藻,依常用的藻粉製作程序,分脫色與不脫色兩種製程製成藻粉,應用在重金屬的吸附,並觀察在不同製程下吸附前後官能基的變化。本研究利用其吸附Pb(II)水溶液,發現(i)由顯微結構觀察,因剛毛藻屬與水綿屬植物體在細胞結構細胞壁厚度,細胞內所含成分物質種類含量,及其著生藻種類數量均有明顯的差異,因而影響其後續所製成藻粉的官能基以及其結合位置,故同對Pb(II)有不同的吸附量。 (ii)常用的冰醋酸脫色程序會影響最後藻粉官能基與生物量的吸附位置,剛毛藻藻粉對Pb(II)吸附量減低16.6 mg/g,對水綿藻藻粉Pb(II)吸附量減低19.8 mg/g。(iii)脫色程序影響最主要的是原先藻粉中之羧基與羥基 (iv)作為吸附金屬離子的吸附劑使用的藻粉不適宜使用冰醋酸的脫色製程。

The Cladophora and Spirogyra genera are classified within the green algae division. Species belonging to these genera comprise large filamentous algae, possess significant biomass, and are found in freshwater around the world. These characteristics give Cladophora and Spirogyra high potential to be developed as biological materials of Applications in environmental engineering, pollution prevention field. For this study, we harvested fresh Cladophora and Spirogyra and produced algae powder using two of conventional procedures: with pigment extraction and without pigment extraction. Used in adsorption of heavy metals, this study adsorption Pb (II) solution, and the differences in biosorption rates were subsequently analyzed and observe the adsorption process at different functional group after the change. Our study found the following: (i) significant differences in cell structure, cell wall thickness, the type and content of cell composition, and the quantity of epiphytes between Cladophora and Spirogyra. This variation influenced the functional groups within the resulting algae powders and their binding sites, which further led to different levels of Pb(II) adsorption. (ii) Glacial acetic acid, a compound commonly employed in pigment extraction procedures, affected the functional groups and the binding sites of the resulting algae powders. For Cladophora algae powder, Pb(II) biosorption was reduced by 16.6 mg/g ; whereas for Spirogyra algae powder, Pb(II) biosorption was reduced by 19.8 mg/g. (iii) The pigment extraction procedure exerted the most significant influence on the carbonyl groups and hydroxyl groups in algae powder. (iv) The pigment extraction procedure is not suitable for the preparation of algae powders which will be used for metal ion biosorption.