Title: 具非對稱雙變壓器之主動箝位雙晶順向式轉換器研製

其他題名: Implementation of an Active Clamped Two-Switch Forward Converter with Asymmetric Two Transformers

Keywords: 非對稱雙變壓器;零電壓切換;主動箝位雙晶順向式轉換器 asymmetric two transformers;zero-voltage-switching;active clamped two-switch forward converter

Abstract: 本文研究一個嶄新的具非對稱雙變壓器之雙晶主動箝位順向式轉換器,此電路是由雙晶順向式轉換器導入主動箝位電路與非對稱雙變壓器所構成。本轉換器具有以下特色:具有非對稱的雙變壓器結構,不但能使轉換器的開關具有寬廣的零電壓切換範圍,也能降低一次側電流有效値,以降低導通損失。由於雙晶順向式轉換器結構,因此可以降低兩個主開關的開關電壓應力,適合於高輸入電壓的應用。因為主動箝位電路,不但能回收且利用儲存在變壓器磁化電感與漏電感的能量,也能避免變壓器漏電感所造成之突波現象,保護開關。利用開關的寄生電容與共振電感產生共振,使得所有開關均能達到零電壓切換,減少切換損失,提升轉換效率。與傳統雙晶順向式轉換作比較,本轉換器沒有導通比限制,因此適用於寬廣的輸入電壓變化。本文對嶄新轉換器作詳細的電路分析,提出轉換器元件設計與功率開關選擇的考量,並以IsSpice軟體作電路模擬,最後設計穩壓控制器,消除輸入電壓及負載變動對輸出電壓的影響,達成穩態要求與快速的暫態響應。實作出一組規格:輸入電壓 、輸出電壓 、最大輸出功率,切換頻率 的轉換器,由實作的量測結果驗證了理論分析的正確性及轉換器的性能。

An active clamped two-switch forward converter with asymmetric two transformers is investigated in this thesis. The converter configuration is composed of a two-switch forward converter, an active clamped circuit and asymmetric two transformers. The proposed converter has the following characteristics: The asymmetric two transformers can result in wide zero-voltage-switching (ZVS) range for power switches and reduce the conduction loss on the primary side. The configuration of two-switch forward converter can reduce the voltage stresses of the main switches for high input voltage applications. The active clamped circuit not only can recycle the energy stored in the magnetizing and leakage inductances of the transformers, but also protect the switches from the spike voltage produced by leakage inductor energy. The output capacitances of switches and the resonant inductance are utilized to realize the resonance at the transition interval of switches, such that the ZVS operation for all switches can be achieved. Therefore, the switching losses are reduced and the conversion efficiency is improved. Since the duty ratio of the proposed converter is not limited, the converter is suitable for wide input voltage range.The operating principles and design considerations of the converter are proposed in detail. The software IsSpice is utilized for simulation. In order to meet the specifications of steady state and transient response, a feedback controller is designed to maintain the output voltage at a reference level against variation in load and fluctuation in input voltage.Experimental results are provided based on a prototype converter with input and output operating at a switching frequency to verify the theoretical analysis and the effectiveness of the proposed converter.