题名: 《轉動鏡頭的頑童─紀錄柯錫杰》紀錄片創作論述

其他題名: The Meaning and the Making of A Documentary Film:《The Ko Si-Chi Documentary》

关键词: 柯錫杰;攝影;直接電影; Ko Si-Chi;Photography;direct cinema

摘要: 本文為《轉動鏡頭的頑童─紀錄柯錫杰》紀錄片的創作論述及製作說明。攝影演變自今早已成為一種生活的影像紀錄,時代的進步使攝影充滿可能性,是紀錄或是創作端看個人如何認定。第十屆國家文藝獎得主攝影家柯錫杰大師,是臺灣少數歷經不同世代,橫跨日治、光復、戒嚴、以及自由的臺灣,攝影足跡遍佈臺灣、日本、美國、歐洲、非洲、澳洲及中國等地,同時也在多個攝影項目取得很好的成就,從早期的紀實攝影、人像攝影、商業廣告攝影、現代主義、意念攝影等,以屆85歲高齡不減其創作能量與攝影意志。《轉動鏡頭的頑童─紀錄柯錫杰》紀錄片的創作,透過直接電影的方式展開的側拍紀錄。

This is a demonstration of the production and discourse about the documentary《The Ko Si-Chi Documentary》Nowadays, photography is full of possibilities. It depends on how we define whether it’s a way to record our life or a way to create our work.As the winner of 10th Taiwan National Award for Art, Ko is one of the few photographers who have been through several times in Taiwan history, including japan-colonial, recovery, martial, and liberal days in Taiwan. He took photos around Taiwan, Japan, America, Europe, Africa, Australia and China, and won lots of awards of several aspects such as documentary style, portrait or profiles, commercial style, modernism style, and style of stream of consciousness. He is still taking photos with his will and power even though he is 85 years old.《The Ko Si-Chi Documentary》 is demonstrating his profile in the way of movie.