Title: 太陽能動力電解系統應用於汽油污染之地下水整治

Keywords: 太陽能 電解 白金鈦網; 綠色整治; Solar energy; Platinum coated titanium net; Electrolysis; Green remediation; Benzene

Abstract: 國內目前公告之控制場址以汽油洩漏之加油站場址最為常見,汽油中主要之指標污染物為苯、甲苯、乙苯、二甲苯(以上四種統稱為BTEX)、以及MTBE,其中以地下水中苯超標的情形最嚴重,最高濃度可達10 mg/L (超標200 倍)以上。現階段國內加油站污染場址最普遍採行之SVE/AS 整治工法為高耗能的程序,若操作的時程過久,電力的費用將極為可觀。有鑑於綠色整治概念逐漸受到重視,本研究乃提出太陽能動力電解系統之開發,利用太陽能板將太陽能轉為電能,以電池儲存電能兼具穩壓的功能,直接以直流電輸出,提供電化學處理系統電力來源,進行地下水中BTEX 及MTBE 之降解。本研究結合太陽能供電與電化學處理技術,所提出之太陽能動力電解系統配置,包括太陽能板、轉換器、電池、雙極式電解處理系統等元件,電解處理系統採用1 L 批次式密閉反應槽,工作電極與輔助電極皆選用白金鈦網設計,輔助電解質以0.5 M Na2SO4 為主。系統操作方式由太陽能板發電,儲存於電池,以直流電輸出,電解反應器以定電壓控制,觸發電化學反應產生氫氧自由基,快速氧化降解MTBE 及BTEX,達到污染整治之成效。

太陽能發電受天候及日照強度影響,日發電量的歷時變化趨勢與日照強度變化呈一致性,以上午10 時至下午2 時之間為發電高峰,晴天測試之太陽能日發電量可達400 W 以上,發電高峰時段電壓約25 伏特、電流約2 安培。使用太陽能動力電解系統,於0.5 M Na2SO4 電解質條件下,操作電壓3 V 電解480 min 後,水中苯自初始濃度15 mg/L 降至ND 值,可順利將水中苯完全降解。調降電解質至0.05 M Na2SO4,苯降解反應於電解120 min 後,略呈遲滯現象,苯之降解移除率約40%。提升操作電壓至4 V 或5 V,太陽能動力電解系統之苯降解速率與成效反而下降,另須注意過量產氣而導致爆炸之工安意外。

本研究計畫結果證實,太陽能動力電解系統可成功應用於汽油污染場址之整治,於0.5 M Na2SO4 電解質及操作電壓3 V條件下,以本系統可藉由太陽能動力於1 日內將地下水中15mg/L 苯完全降解。南台灣日照充足,非常適合使用太陽能動力電解系統,兼具節能減碳的成效,同時可大幅降低污染整治的操作費用。

Considering the importance of green remediation, a solar energy driven electrolytic treatment (SEDET) system was developed. The SEDET system was designed in such a way that solar energy was transformed as electric energy by solar plate, stored in a battery, and output as DC current to electric treatment reactor for degrading BTEX and MTBE.

This research proposed SEDET system that integrated solar energy power generation with electrochemical treatment technology. The main parts of SEDET system are solar plate, power inverter, battery, dualelectrode electrolyzer. The electrolyzer is a sealed batch reactor, in which working electrode and counting electrode are all made of platinum coated titanium nets. The supporting electrolyte is mainly 0.5 M Na2SO4. The electric power was generated by solar plates, deposited in a battery, and output as DC current, and the reactor was operated in the constant-potential control that MTBE and BTEX are broken down by the attack of generated OH radicals through series electrochemical reactions.

Power generation of solar energy is strongly affected by climate and sunlight intensity. The trend of power generation matches with the variation of sunlight intensity, and the peak period of power generation is during 10:00 AM and 2:00 PM. In sunshine weather, power generation accumulates to the amount of 400 W, and the peak potential of 25 V and the peak current of 2 A are observed in one day. Using 0.5 M Na2SO4 as electrolyte, the initial level of 15 mg/L benzene is completely degraded under operating potential 3 V in SEDET system. The degradation of benzene slowed down after electrolyzing 120 min as using 0.05 M Na2SO4 electrolyte and the removal of benzene is only 40% under operating potential 3 V in SEDET system. As enhancing operating potential to 4 V and 5 V, the degradation rate and removal efficiency of benzene decreased under the similar control. Besides, the explosion of reactor due to excess gas production should be especially cared under operating potential 4 V or 5 V. This research demonstrated that SEDET system can be successfully applied to remediation of the gasoline leakages.