Title: 在多類型噪音環境下助聽器交越頻率調整策略對語音的影響

Keywords: 助聽器 交越頻率 噪音; 語音辨識力; 聲音感受度

Abstract: 目前聽障的人口佔了身心障礙者百分之十,不論是先天或是後天造成,聽力損失帶給他們不論在工作上或是生活上都有極度不方便的地方,並且溝通不良與資訊不足導致他們不願意走入人群。過去助聽器的功能主要是以訊號放大為主,隨著科技的發展,助聽器的功能不斷增強,在雜訊消除與聽覺補償上都有很大的改善,噪音的音量大小一直影響著壓縮的技術,太大太小都有可能使聽障者感受到不舒服,有鑑於此,本計畫根據目前提供的NAL-NL1 軟體來進行助聽器的調適,再以多種噪音進行能量分佈分析,進行重新調整交越頻率與壓縮比例等參數,我們預計修改助聽器訊號處理與模擬平台,並將壓縮過程提高到8 個通道數,以五種類型的噪音加上不同的訊噪比,配合三百題雙字詞混淆題,進行訊噪比提升的比較實驗,語音辨識力評估,以及聲音感受度實驗,以探討噪音的能量分佈對於交越頻率的調整後對於語音的影響。

The population with hearing impairment at present has made up 10% of the disabled. Both innate and acquired hearing loss could bring extreme inconvenience at work or in living. Besides, with ill communication and incomplete information, these hearing impaired people are not willing to walk into the crowd. Previous hearing aids generally focused on amplifying signals. With the development of technology, the functions of hearing aids are increasing that both noise removal and hearing compensation are largely improved. The volume of noise has affected the technology of compression that too high and too low volume could cause hearing impaired people feeling uncomfortable. For this reason, present NAL-NL1 software is applied to tune the hearing aids, and with energy distribution analyses on various noises on our project, parameters like cross-over frequency and compression rate are re-tuned. It is estimated to modify the signal process and simulation platforms for hearing aids and increase the compression processes up to eight channels. Furthermore, with five types of noise and various signal-to-noise ratios as well as 300 two-word-nouns confusing questions, the comparative experiment on the improve of signal-to-noise ratio, the evaluation of word recognition, and the experiment of sound perception are proceeded to discuss the effect of energy distribution of noise on voice after tuning the cross-over frequency.