Title: 不公平因素對線上遊戲玩家行為影響

Keywords: 不公平 外掛 持續使用; 線上遊戲

Abstract: 從線上遊戲中獲得娛樂感可視為玩家使用線上遊戲之最大目的,但是本研究試圖尋找其他會讓玩家持續使用線上遊戲的因素,從線上遊戲的相關論文推導出娛樂感、歸屬感、經濟報酬、沉沒成本,遊戲公平性會對玩家使用線上遊戲產生影響,為了瞭解此一現象,本研究發展一研究模型進行分析研究。從研究結果可知遊戲之歸屬感、經濟報酬與遊戲公平性會與玩家在線上遊戲中之娛樂感有正向關係進而提高持續使用意願,而遊戲之娛樂感、經濟報酬又會直接影響玩家持續使用線上遊戲的意願,沉沒成本則無顯著影響,並且進一步發現到遊戲中外掛程式的出現對玩家而言是不公平的情況下,應不會持續使用線上遊戲,然而,現實情境中卻呈現出相異的結果。

The existence of bot is a prevalent problem to many online games, and it is considered an unfair factor. Theoretically, when facing an unfair environment, players should stop playing the game. However, the reality is the opposite-many players continue with the game in an unfair situation. In order to understand the phenomenon, the study is developing a research model to explore the impact of the unfair factor on players’ continuance with games. By using distinct statistical tools, ANOVA, Partial Least Square, and Survival analysis; this research has amazing findings. Implications are also discussed.