Title: 鹽度對剛毛藻胞外物之影響

其他題名: Effect of Salinity on Extracellular Polymeric Substances of Cladophora Glomerata

Keywords: 剛毛藻屬;鹽度;河口;胞外物

Abstract: 剛毛藻屬(Cladophora)廣泛分佈在淡水及海水水域,以及不同污染程度的水體,包括優養的湖泊、清澈的溪岸,因為他們在生長季節常大量生長,其對環境所造成的污染問題已早受重視,又因生物量大且易被收穫,人們利用做為原料及工業使用,近年來許多文獻探討其作為生物材料,如污染防治的吸附材料、藥劑的添加材料,其特殊的纖維結構經碳化或石墨化可作為其他特殊材料的研究。在自然環境下,剛毛藻因其特殊的細胞壁結構,植物體表面有許多附生的藻類(Epiphytes),主要為矽藻。另外剛毛藻屬廣鹽性的藻類,同一物種於河口或潟湖區域可生長於不同鹽度的環境,鹽度會影響剛毛藻的細胞壁與細胞膜。正因為剛毛藻的廣泛分佈與受到重視,本研究選擇了廣泛分佈於河口的Cladophora glomerata,研究其在不同鹽度河段的分佈情形,調查其在曾文溪河口感潮河段的分佈情形,並取自現地已生長良好於載體(卵石)上之C. glomerata回實驗室,分別置於水箱,以曾文溪感潮河段上游所取河水,配置不同鹽度,包括未調整鹽度、0.1 M、0.2 M、0.3 M、0.5 M、1.0 M及2.0 M NaCl等7種情況培養剛毛藻,水箱中含4公升河水並以小型馬達製造0.6 ms-1之流速環境培養,分別於4 hrs、8 hrs、12 hrs、24 hrs、48 hrs、72 hrs,以印度墨水染色法觀察其外黏質層的厚度變化,及對著生藻之影響,來分析其在不同鹽壓力下,胞外物( Extracellular polymeric substances,以下簡稱 EPS)之變化情形,以及其附生藻組成與數量的變化情形。並更進一步探討其作為感潮河段鹽度變化(salinity variation)生物指標的可行性。

Cladophora extensively spreads in fresh waters, sea waters and water areas of different polluted degrees, including eutrophic lakes and clean streams. Because it usually propagates rapidly during the growth season, the environmental pollution which it caused has been taken seriously. Besides, the amount of biomass is large and it can be gathered easily, so it is used as a kind of raw material and utilized in industry. In recent years, it has been studied as a biological material in many documents, such as a adsorption material of pollution control or an additional material of medicine. After carbonated or graphitized, its special fiber structure can be studied as other special material. In the natural environment, because cladophora has special structure of cell wall, there are lots of epiphytes on its surface—mainly diatom. Besides, cladophora belongs to a kind of euryhaline alga, so the same species in the estuary or lagoon can propagate in different saline environments. And salinity is able to effect the cell wall and cell membrane of cladophora. Just because cladophora spreads extensively and becomes valued, Cladophora glomerata which spreads extensively in the estuary is picked up to study its distribution in river sections of different salinity. To investigate the distribution of Cladophora glomerata in tidal reach of Tsengwen River, the well-growing Cladophora glomerata on the vectors(cobblestones) is brought back to the laboratory and individually placed into different aquariums with the water from Tsengwen River’s tidal reach. Cladophora glomerata is propagated in different saline conditions, including original salinity, 0.1M, 0.2M, 0.3M, 0.5M, 1.0M, and 2.0M NaCl. There are four liters of water in the aquriums with motors providing 0.6ms-1 water flow. Indian ink is used to observe the variation of its mucilage in thickness and its influence on epiphytic algae after 4hrs, 8hrs, 12hrs, 24hrs, 48hrs and 72hrs indivudually. Then the variation of extracellular polymeric substances as well as the formation and quantity of epiphytic algae can be analyzed in different saline conditions. Finally, we want to know if Cladophora glomerata can be used as a bioindicator of salinity variation in tidal reach.