Title: 烹飪油煙處理劑效能及運作條件實驗

其他題名: Experiment on treatment efficiencies and operating conditions of oily fume using compound absorbents

Keywords: 廚房油煙;超音波霧化;吸收;複方處理劑

Abstract: 餐飲烹調業所排放之油煙為一嚴重影響餐飲業勞工健康與空氣品質之重要因素,現場工作油煙之溢散與未經處理排放之油煙將造成勞工健康風險。因此,對於餐飲業主與勞工而言,採取適當的手段來降低油煙之排放與溢散及防止造成任何的污染為一必要的工作。本研究之目的為開發一有效之烹飪複方油煙處理劑來降低餐飲業勞工之健康危害。淨化系統為一配置了化學氧化系統之油煙洗滌設備,由液體霧化吸收油煙與化學氧化方式來降低油煙之排放。使用之吸收複方液包含氫氧化鈉、次氯酸鈉、界面活性劑與其混合組成液。淨化系統之評估依據為烹調時總揮發性有機蒸氣濃度(TVOC)與懸浮微粒(PM2.5)之降低率。本實驗之油煙產生量之最大TVOC量大約出現時油炸開始25秒之內,接下來TVOC量逐漸下降,最高為2300 ppb左右,1分鐘後,油煙量明顯減少,3分鐘後降至約500ppb左右。且控制好條件,油煙產生量之變化趨勢類似。超音波霧化方式產生之微細水霧可有效去除油煙所產生之TVOC,依據處理劑配方之不同,最佳之複方處理劑配方為高氫氧化鈉(5%)+低界面活性劑(0.1%),TVOC處理效率為55.3%。超音波霧化方式產生之微細水霧對PM2.5之去除效率不如預期,最佳之去除效率僅達20.4%。相較於直接浸入式與噴淋式霧化法處理油煙,超音波霧化方式產生之微細水霧有更加之油煙處理效率。油煙滯留反應器之時間越長,霧化噴射速率越大,其油煙TVOC之處理效果越佳。

Cooking oily fume emission from cooking processes is one of the factors that can critically influence the cooking labor health and the air quality. In-situ overflow dispersion of oily fume and release it to environment without purification will cause a serious health risk to labors. Therefore, it is necessary for owners and cooking operators of restaurants and food business to take suitable measures to minimize these emissions, overflow dispersion of oily fume and prevent causing any forms of pollution.

The aim of this study is to develop an efficient purifying system to reduce the health hazard of cooking labor from food and cooking processes. The purifying system is a scrubber integrated with chemical oxidation which includes absorption using liquid atomization and advanced oxidation process. The adsorption composite liquid includes sodium hydroxide, sodium hypochlorite, surfactants and their mixture. The evaluation of the collective range hood and purifying system is based on the performance of TVOC and PM2.5 reduction of the oily fume. The largest amount of TVOC generation of cooking oily fume was about 2300 ppb, measured within the time of 25sec, then decreased significantly up to 1 min and finally gradually decreased to 500ppb at 3 min. The trends of TVOC generation were the same for all experimental runs. The water mist produced by ultrasonic atomization method can effectively remove the TVOC. The best TVOC removal ratio of 55.3% was obtained using the composite liquid agent composed of high NaOH concentration (5%) and low surfactant concentration (0.1%). In comparison with the TVOC removal ratio, the reduction of PM2.5 is not significant. The best PM2.5 removal ratio obtained un this study was only about 20.4%. The removal of oily fume using ultrasonic atomization method was higher than of using direct immersion and spray atomization. The removal of oily fume was also higher if the retention time was longer and the mist spraying rate.