Title: 《世說新語》〈德行〉論析

Keywords: 世說新語 德行 儒道會通

Abstract: 《世說新語》一書共分三十六門,劉義慶纂輯之意明矣,即在通過對魏晉名士的精神世界、生活態度,作多種面向的集中描寫,使各種人物情態相互映照,以此展現出魏晉名士的豐富生命內涵;於此,學者們常用「名士風度」或「魏晉風度」,來概括魏晉時期士族文人的精神風貌。而在三十六門之中,〈德行〉居於首篇,表現出劉義慶的編纂精神-對儒家正統、名教綱常的重視與肯定。

筆者以為〈德行〉篇中則次的序列,透顯出《世說新語》以時代為經,輔以人物的地位,在加上以世譽優劣為次的編排原則;再者,以陳蕃為首所呈現的意涵則應是:從儒生到名士、理想人格的投射、對當代名士的企望等三個面向。而從所輯錄則數數量中可知「孝行」成為兩晉的重要德行,此外尚有「忠義」「仁愛」「朋友之誼」等傳統儒家德行;至於「儒道會通」這一魏晉的時代議題,則是清楚的呈現在《世說新語》〈德行〉篇中。

Essays and Criticism is classified into thirty six categories, which is defined by Liu Yiqing clearly. It described the scholars and personages’ multifaceted life attitude to show the scholars and personages of Wei and Jin Dynasties’ abundant life connotation. Therefore, modern scholars sum up the spirit of Wei and Jin Dynasties scholars –‘Personage style’ or ‘Wei-Jin

Demeanor’. “Virtuous conduct” was compiled in the first category of Essays and Criticism, which reveals what Liu Yiqing emphasized, Confucian tradition, cardinal guides and constant virtuous.

I consider that the order of the categories in Essays and Criticism exhibits that the wrap in the book is time and the subset is organized by people in the book’s status. Moreover, ‘Chen-Fan’ is prior to the others which imply three orientations: ranking people from Confucian scholars to personage, ideal personality projection, and the expectation toward personages.

‘Filial piety’ became the most important virtuous conduct. And ‘loyalty, kindheartedness ethic, and friendship’ became the less important virtuous conducts in Jin Dynastic. The phenomena lie in the amount of categories. As to the issue of ‘the Mastery of Confucianism and Taoism’, it also presented in the category of ‘virtuous conducts’.