題名: 嘉南沿山地區平埔研究之回顧

關鍵詞: 平埔族群 聚落 族群關係; 嘉南沿山地區; Plains aborigines(Ping-Pu)

摘要: 歷史視野下的嘉南平原有著複雜、多樣的生態環境與雜異的族群組合;基本上,嘉南地區現居的族群,除平埔族群、高山族群外,主要為漢民系的福佬人,客家其次。粗略可分為濱海和曾文溪、急水溪、八掌溪、牛稠溪、北港溪與朴子溪等溪流中下游沿岸和沖積平原地區,主為福佬人莊落;其次,平原至中央山區過渡地帶的嘉義丘陵(集集竹崎丘陵)及南邊的新化丘陵(內門丘陵-惡地形)及玉井盆地為福佬、客家和平埔族群混居的聚落,同時也是嘉南地區平埔族群最為聚集的地域,最後阿里山山區,則為高山部落-鄒族、布農聚落,混居若干平埔族群。基此筆者根據初步收集的嘉南地區平埔研究資料,以分期方式回顧探討並呈現嘉南沿山地區族群聚落變遷關係在歷史社會文化的意義外,筆者將另聚焦於沿山地區的族群互動,以及與本區族群議題相關的研究成果,介紹不同學門的學術脈絡差異之處。

Under the historical field of vision, Chia-Nan Pains comprise the complex, diverse ecological environment and the mixed different tribal grouping combination. Basically, the Chia-Nan area presently was occupied by many tribal groups , besides Pingpu ethnicity group, mountain tribal group, mainly for Han nationality including Heluo, Hakkas next.

They may be scattered into coastline area and Zengwun River(曾文溪)、Jishuei River(急水溪), Niouchou River(牛稠溪), Bajhang River(八掌溪), Beigang River(北港溪), Puzih River(朴子溪), brooks of downstream coast and alluvial plain. In the coast area, mainly falls for the Heluo-settlement. Secondary, the plains to central mountainous area--- transition zone with Jiayi Hill(嘉義丘陵). And the south --- Xinhua Hill(新化丘陵) and Yujing Basin(玉井盆地) which mixes the settlements are occupied by the Heluo, Hakkas, Pingpu ethnicity groups. Finally, the Ali Mountain mountainous area, for aborigine- Zou (鄒族), Bunun(布農) Tribal settlement, mixes with certain Pingpu ethnicity groups.

There have been very few of historical researches on the settlements and ethnic relationship relating to the Chi-Nan plains neighboring the mountains.

This paper aims to describe and interpret the social, cultural characteristics and the transactions of the settlements of Heluo , Hakkas and plains aborigines. It is also to introduce and analyze the different results of some related researches from other academic disciplines .