Title: Ajax- and Agent-based IPv6 Home Network(IPv6HN) Security Protection System

Keywords: Agent Ajax IPv6 Home network

Abstract: 在寬頻普及、WLAN 技術成熟化以及數位電視和數位廣播陸續開播等因素催化下,使得家庭網路(home network)蓬勃發展。然而IPv4 上之位址不足問題,將促使擁有廣大位址空間的IPv6 會是未來發展的趨勢。此發展下接踵而來的即是IPv6 上之網路攻擊所造成資安問題。本篇論文提出一安全的IPv6 Home networking 之架構,此架構整合6IDS/6IPS 進行入侵偵測,並結合Agent 技術對其警報進行智慧型處理,在伺服器端則以Ajax 為基礎來進行安全防護平台管理者介面之實作,我們實作並建置此IPv6 home networking 安全防護系統,並透過攻擊測試來驗證其有效性。實驗顯示此IPv6家庭網路安全防護系統可達成針對各區域之home network 進行24 小時之安全監控防護。

Over the years, due to the rapid developing in broadband network and WLAN, many advances have been made in the area of home network. But, there are more needs of IP address in IPv4 home network. To solve the address shortage problem, IPv6 home network is believed to be the most promising one with its large IP address space. However, IPv6 network still suffers from some attacks. In this paper, we provide a security architecture of IPv6 home network which the 6IDS/6IPS are integrated to detect alerts and intelligent agent technology of alert Filtering, Correlation and Aggregation are used to reduce large number of redundant and/or false alerts. Besides, we also design and implement the user interface of the security protection system based on the Ajax technique. To test the effectiveness of security protection system, we conduct scenario-based testing on IPv6 attack over IPv6 homenetwork. To our knowledge, this is the first literature to discuss the detection and prevention of the attacks in IPv6 home network.