Title: TDOA互動式多媒體茶几之研製

Keywords: 互動式多媒體 敲擊 interactive multimedia knock; TDOA

Abstract: 本專題的主要目的,在於將家中常見的茶几改變成為互動多媒體的觸控裝置。實現方法是先在茶几的四個角落裝上四個麥克風,以感應使用者在茶几桌面的敲擊聲,再利用敲擊聲到達四個麥克風的時間差,而推算出敲擊聲的位置,再把敲擊聲的座標傳給主控電腦,電腦就可以得知使用者的選擇,而將對應的多媒體影像經由單槍投射到茶几的桌面,而完成TDOA 互動式多媒體茶几系統。量測結果顯示,本專題所實現的互動式多媒體茶几,其推算出的敲擊聲位置集中度在15%以內,敲擊的成功率大於80%,已經可以滿足許多互動多媒體應用的需求。

This paper describes the implementation of an interactive multi-media system with the living-room table as the input interface. The living-room table is modified to have four microphones installed under four corners of the glass plate of the table. The user’s knock on the table is then detected by the four microphones and converted into the locationcoordinates of the table plate by TDOA (time difference of arrival) method. The coordinates of the knock is converted to be RS232 signal level and then send to the master computer which will generate the content of the interactive multi-media. The content of the multi-media is projected back to the table to complete a TDOA interactive multi-media system. The measured concentration is around 15%, and the success is over 80%. It is good enough for application in many interactive multi-media.