Title: ZigBee無線網路在購物中心的應用

Keywords: 語音輸出 bar-code cart; DSP; ZigBee wireless network

Abstract: 2.4 GHz ZigBee 無線網路具有自動形成網路、架構簡單、低消耗功率與低傳輸速率之特點,網路結構上則有星狀、樹狀、以及網狀等方式。本專題將星狀架構之2.4GHz ZigBee 無線網路應用於購物中心的查價功能上,配合使用16 位元單晶片數位信號處理器(DSP)dsPIC33FJ128GP710 與Bar-Code 資料擷取技術,以及配合LCD 模組顯示商品條碼與單價格等功能,製作出可由消費者自行操作、具有移動式商品查價功能之購物車。實測結果顯示,透過ZigBee 無線網路的傳輸,商品價格可在1 – 2 秒內回傳至查價機,可以解決消費者在賣場內尋找商品標籤或來回奔波尋找固定式查價機的困擾,預計可以大幅增加消費者購物的方便與樂趣,並且更進一步提升購物中心的營業額。

ZigBee wireless network possess the characteristics of auto-join network, simple architecture, low power, and low data rate. The topologies of it include the star configuration, the tree configuration, and the mesh configuration. This project applies the star topology of ZigBee wireless network on the price-checking in a shopping mall. In combining with a 16-bits single chip DSP (dsPIC33FJ128GP710), a barcode reader, a LCM and voice output, this project demonstrate a mobile price-check cart which can be operated by the customers themselves. The implementation results show that the unit price of the interested product can be shown in 1 – 2 seconds via ZigBee wireless network. It is a good solution to keep the customer from suffering for finding price-labels or fix-type price-check machine. It is easy to realize that shopping in the mall will be easier and happier in the future. It is also reasonable that the mobile price-check cart will positively affect purchase intention.